Monthly Archives: June 2015

36th WAGC Final Ranking

The 36th World Amateur Go Championship (WAGC), June 6 – 10, 2015 in Bangkok, Thailand

Total 57 Players from all over the world gather in Bangkok to compete in this year’s WAGC; The 4-days (7-10 June) competition in using 8-rounds Swiss system. This year’s event is co-organize by The International Go Federation (IGF) / The Go Association of Thailand (GAT).

MWA is represented by Chang Fu Kang (5D, age 12), he score a very impresive result with 5 wins & rank 11th place in the final standing.
Top-10

 

Source Link: http://www.pandanet.co.jp/event/worldama2015/live_e.htm

Click the below image to view full results:-

36WAGC-Final

36WAGC-Final Ranking

Chang FuKang

MWOC2015 – Final Standings

Amateur Dan Level:-

  • Champion: Chang Fu Kang
  • 1st Runner-up: Park Jisun
  • 2nd Runner-up: Shi Ming Le
  • 4th place: Teng Boon Ping
  • 5th place: Drake Chung
  • 6th place: Shinji Hirose
  • 7th place: Wynes Leong
  • 8th place: Low Rae Qiu

High Kyu Level:-

  • Champion: Lo Wei Haw
  • 1st Runner-up: Chang Xin
  • 2nd Runner-up: Eugene Wong
  • 4th place: Looi Ee Tack
  • 5th place: Brannon Por Kai She
  • 6th place: Wu Suen Kit
  • 7th place: Liaw Kang Yi
  • 8th place: Khor Kim Hau

Intermediate Kyu Level:-

  • Champion: San Horii
  • 1st Runner-up: Sim Kai Jin
  • 2nd Runner-up: Lunye Wei Yao
  • 4th place: Yew Wen Hui
  • 5th place: Tan Jing An
  • 6th place: Tan Jing Jia
  • 7th place: Lim Boon Ni
  • 8th place: Look Keyun

Low Kyu Level:-

  • Champion: Kosumi Shimmaru
  • 1st Runner-up: Mia Hirose
  • 2nd Runner-up: Mumi Hirose
  • 4th place: Foo Chuan Liang
  • 5th place: Wong Hai Long
  • 6th place: Lee Shou Wei
  • 7th place: Joshua Gan Shen We
  • 8th place: Hu Ley Yee
  • 9th place: Lee Shou Kai
  • 10th place: Low Yi Hong
  • 11th place: Ling Jian Hong
  • 12th place: Low Zhen Yu
  • 13th place: Foo Qing Yuan
  • 14th place: Lai Nai Zheng
  • 15th place: Khor Lei Wen
  • 16th place: Lee Jun Yan
  • 17th place: Foo Qing Lin
  • 18th place: Wong Zi Wei

University Level:-

  • Champion: Chow Zhi Mei
  • 1st Runner-up: Chong Yaw Wen
  • 2nd Runner-up: Tan Ee Beng
  • 4th place: Low Sze Kwong
  • 5th place: Raymond Ching
  • 6th place: Yu Yen Kan
  • 7th place: Shin Hon Siong
  • 8th place: Kong Wai Keat