Monthly Archives: June 2019

Selection Tournament: Pair Go Official Handicap Tournament Preliminary

The selection tournament will be held :

Event : Selection for Pair Go Official Handicap Tournament Preliminary

  • To select 1 Pair representative (1 Male & 1 Female).
  • Both male and female must 5k above.
  • If one player is below age 18, another player must be adult.
  • Must be a MWA member and Malaysian with valid passport.
  • Selected player must be able to travel to Japan on Dec 7 and 8, 2019 without escort.

Date : 13th July 2019, 2PM – 7PM

Venue : Kong Zi Institute, UM

The winner will be selected to represent Ma;aysia in Pair Go Official Handicap Tournament Preliminary, on Dec 7 and 8, 2019 in Japan.

Anyone interested to participate kindly contact Mr. Jimmy Cheng.

6th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament 2019

6th Pair Go

Event: 6th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament 2019

This Pair-Go tournament is a team event, each team consists of two players (1 Male & 1 Female). 

Date: 17th August 2019 (Saturday)

Venue: DPULZE Shopping Center, Cyberjaya

Organized by: N-Word Go Academy

 

Co-Organizer:  Malaysia Weiqi Association

 

Supported by: 
  * World Pair Go Association ,
 
  *  DPULZE Shopping Center
 


 

 

Entry Fee: RM 60.00/Team (Lunch included)

Rules & Regulation:
* Japan Pair-Go Rules
* 5 round, Swiss system.
* Team must consists of 1 Male + 1 Female (no age/rank  limit)
 
Prizes and Awards:
  * Trophy and medal for top 16 team.
  * Certificates to all player.
  * Special prize and gift sponsored by World Pair Go Association.
  

Contact:  Mr. Lee 016-3888 758 

Download registration form here => 6th Pair Go Register form

Please contact the organizer to register as soon as possible.

The 9th Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2019 – Final Results

Opening Ceremony

Open Group Winners

Open Group – International Category – Top 8

  1. Zhang Kun Feng – Champion
  2. Fang Can – 1st Runner up
  3. Li Zhi Gang – 2nd Runner up
  4. Guan Tao
  5. Liu Shi Ze
  6. Yan Hai Tao
  7. Qi Xiao Chen
  8. Zhu Mo Yu

Open Group – Malaysia Category – Top 8

  1. Chong Wei Quan – Champion
  2. Wynes Leong – 1st Runner up
  3. Lee Shou Wei – 2nd Runner up
  4. Cheng Khai Yong
  5. Lee Shou Xuan
  6. Chung Chun Chen
  7. Lo Wei Haw
  8. Tay Kong Yu

Open Group – Youth (Under 15) Category – Top 3

  1. Liu Shi Ze – Champion
  2. Sun Yi Xi – 1st Runner up
  3. Lee Shou Wei – 2nd Runner up

High Kyu Winners

  1. Yong Qing – Champion
  2. Goh Gan Wei – 1st Runner up
  3. Wong Jing Kai – 2nd Runner up
  4. Owen Lo Chen Yeh
  5. Cheng Qing Xiang
  6. Chan Yee Shun
  7. Chin Jun Shen
  8. Chin Jun Han

The top 3 winners Yong Qing, Goh Gan Wei, and Wong Jing Kai will be promoted to 1-Dan and compete in Open Group next year.

Intermediate Kyu Winners

  1. Gary Foong Zhi Syue – Champion
  2. Chen Hung Kim – 1st Runner up
  3. Ng Jia Jun – 2nd Runner up
  4. Lim Jien Hong
  5. Mok Zhang Jing
  6. Tan Yuan Wei
  7. Hu Ley Yee
  8. Chin Kar Lok

The top 8 winners in Intermediate Kyu will be promoted to 9-Kyu and compete in High Kyu Group next year.

Low Kyu Top 10

  1. Hong Rui Sheng – Champion
  2. Chan Ming Liang – 1st Runner up
  3. Lo Ze Shawn – 2nd Runner up
  4. Gan Yew Jun
  5. On Yu Xiang
  6. Goh Han Yuan
  7. Tan Jo Yeen
  8. Ng Yi Ron
  9. Wong Jia Hui
  10. Dhanendren A/L Raj
  11. Tan Kai Yang
  12. Toh Zhuan Ley
  13. Cheong Kah Wai
  14. Geh Zhi Khai
  15. Yap Hen Yee
  16. Benson Choo Jhun J
    Tham Jing Lin (2 x 16th winners)

The top 16 winners in Low Kyu will be promoted to 15-Kyu and compete in Intermediate Kyu Group next year.

University Group Result

  1. Yong Kit Yee – Champion
  2. Loh Wei Quan – 1st Runner up
  3. Chow Min Hun – 2nd Runner up
  4. Ling Siu Fai
  5. Ng Kuan Aeng
  6. Kong Shiun Yung
  7. Koh Wan Hui
  8. Tham Kah Sheng
  9. Lee Jia Yi