MWA League 2014-6.29 to 7.18

The standing table of 2014.6.29~7.18 as below League A

Point Name Jimmy Tiong Wynes Boon Ping
1 56 Jimmy
2 38 Tiong
3 48 Wynes
4 30 Boon Ping

League B

Point Name Chen Zhong Rae Qiu Drake Da Wei
1 34 Chen Zhong
2 18 Rea Qiu
3 24 Drake
4 14 Da Wei

League C

Point Name Ang Alex Ho Suzanne
1 10 Ang
2 0 Alex
3 0 Ho
4 0 Suzanne

1st week – 6.29~7.4 Round 1: 1-2, 3-4

                                Round 2: 1-3, 2-4

2nd week – 7.5~7.11 Round 3: 1-4, 2-3

                                Round 4: 1-2, 3-4 (Change the color of stone)

3rd week – 7.12~7.18  Round 5: 1-3, 2-4 (Change the color of stone)

                                Round 6: 1-4, 2-3 (Change the color of stone)

Thanks and support by Addy Kim.

Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2014 Results:-

Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2014 Results:-

P/S: Click here for tournament info:

Dan Level:-

  1. Champion: Zaid Waqiyuddin
  2. 1st Runner-up: Jimmy Cheng Khai Yong
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Shi Min le

High Kyu:-

  1. Champion: Chong Wei Quan
  2. 1st Runner-up: Chong Yew Wei
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Aw Yeong Lik Soon

Intermediate Kyu:-

  1. Champion: Tay Kong Yu
  2. 1st Runner-up: Lin Sherson
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Chan Xin

Low Kyu:-

  1. Champion: Sadamasa Shunsaku
  2. 1st Runner-up: Lim Boon Ni
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Chin Jun Shen

Tarcian Group:-

  1. Champion: Chong Yaw Wen
  2. 1st Runner-up: Raymond Ching Kee Siong
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Ong Eng Hui

Continue reading

2014 Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Cup World Baduk Masters

Media materials from KBA:-

“Star Wars’ Samsung Cup World Baduk Masters opens a door to Southeast Asia
3 players compete in the World Division

“The Wars of Stars” The world’s top players compete to reach the stage!

The combined preliminary tournament of 2014 Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Cup World Baduk Masters is being held from August 1 to 6 at the Korea Baduk Association
building in Seoul. This year’s preliminary tournament has different divisions including General Division, Senior Division (over 45 years old), Women’s Division, and World
Division.

Notably, the World Division, which was introduced last year, is expanding this year, offering three tickets for players from Southeast Asia and one ticket for Africa. Last
year, four players from Europe and four players from North America participated in the World Division.

The qualification tournament for Southeast Asian tickets are taking place online on WBaduk(www.wbaduk.com) from June 12 to 18. Total 24 players were recommended
by five national baduk associations (Malaysia, Vietnam, Singapore, Thailand, Phillippines), and the final round of the tournament is held on June 18th, 21:00, Korean
time.

Through the combined preliminary tournament, 19 players advance to the main round. 14 players from the General Division, 2 players from Senior and Women’s each, and 1
player from the World Division.

The 19 players who advanced to the main round will be on the best 32 tournament together with the top 4 players from the last tournament, top ranked players from Korea
(4), China(2), and Japan(2), and the Sponsor’s choice one player. The main round opens on August 26 in Tsingtao, China.

Total prize money of 800,000USD, and the Winner’s Pulse of 300,000USD, 2014 Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Cup World Baduk Masters. The time limit for the players is 2 hours and countdown 60 seconds, 5 times.

Tournament Schedule:-

Stage Date Place
Preliminary Augst 1∼5, 2014 Seoul, Korea
Main round 1
(Best 32)
Augst 26∼28, 2014
(Opening Ceremony 25th)
  Tsingtao, China
Main round 2
(Best 16, 8)
October 16, 18, 2014 Daejeon, Korea
Semi-final November 3, 5, 6, 2014 Daejeon, Korea
Final December 9, 10, 11, 2014 Xian, China

Players’ List in the Southeast Asia Qualifier:

Nationality Name  Rank
MALAYSIA FU KANG CHANG 5D
Chien Chong Kew 3D
CHEE WENG LEONG 3D
Mohd Zaid Waqiyuddin Mohd Zulkifli 4D
Khai Yong Cheng 3D
Vietnam DUC ANH PHAM 5D
QUANG TUE TRAN 5D
MINH QUANG PHAM 5D
MAI DUY LE 5D
THI KIM LONG PHAM 3D
Singapore JIA CHENG TAN 6D
Rong Yao Goh 5D
Yifei Yue 5D
Xiang Zhang 6D
Xinqiang Lee 5D
Thai Krit Jamkachornkiat 4D
Nuttakrit Taechaamnuayvit 5D
Rit Bencharit 6D
Thanapol Tiawatananont 4D
Vorawat Tanapatsopol 5D
 PHILPINE ALVIN FILIO 3kyu
CELESTE ABAT 5kyu
AGUILON CHERISSE MAY 1D
MARLON MAGBANUA 4kyu

 

MWA League 2014-5.17 to 6.8

. The standing table of 2014.5.17~6.8 as below

League A 

No.

Point

Name

Jimmy

Zaid

Kew

Wynes

1

28

Jimmy



X(W)/X(B)  X(B)/O(W)  O(B)/O(W)

2

26

Zaid

 O(B)/O(W)
 X(W)/X(B)  X(W)/O(B)

3

20

Kew

 O(W)/X(B)  O(B)/O(W)
 O(W)/X(B)

4

24

Wynes

 X(W)/X(B)  O(B)/X(W)  X(B)/O(W)

League B

No.

Point

Name

Tiong

Chen

Drake

Philip

1

18

Tiong


 O(B)/X(W)  O(B)/O(W)  O(W)/O

2

16

Chen Zhong

 X(W)/O(B)
 O(B)/O  O/X

3

10

Drake

 X(W)/X(B)  X(W)/O
 X(W)/X(B)

4

14

Philip

 X(B)/X  X/X  O(B)/O(W)

  League C

No.

Point

Name

Ra Qiu

Da Wei

Ang

Wei Quan

1

8

Rae Qiu


 O(W)/O(B)  O(B)/X(W) O(B)/X(W)

2

6

Da Wei

 X(B)/X(W)
 O(W)O  O(W)/X

3

4

Ang

 X(W)/O(B)  X(B)/X
 O(W)X(B)

4

0

Wei Quan

 X(W)/O(B)  X(B)/X(W)  X(W)/X

League D

No.

Point

Name

Alex

Chin

Ho

Louis

1

0

Alex



 O(W)/O(B) O(B)/O(W)

2

0

Chin





3

0

Ho

 X(B)/X(W)

 O(W)/X

4

0

Louis

 X(W)/X(B)
X(B)/X

 

1st week – 5.17~5.24 Round 1: 1-2, 3-4

                                Round 2: 1-3, 2-4

2nd week – 5.24~6.1 Round 3: 1-4, 2-3

                                Round 4: 1-2, 3-4 (Change the color of stone)

3rd week – 6.1~6.8  Round 5: 1-3, 2-4 (Change the color of stone)

                                Round 6: 1-4, 2-3 (Change the color of stone)

Thanks and support by Addy Kim.

Name list of MWOC 2014

Dan Group

No. Name Size Food
1 Alex Chan Hong Guan M
2 Ang Xian Hun L
3 Chew Kar Chin M
4 Chia Zheng Dun XL
5 Chin Shuenn Chyn XXXL
6 Drake Chung Chun Chen M
7 Ho Hock Doong XXXL
8 Hu Da Wei M
9 Jimmy Cheng Khai Yong XL
10 Kew Chien Chong L
11 Leong Wei Jian M
12 Lim Shu Wen S
13 Loius Ong Yong Yaew M
14 Low Rea Qiu M
15 Nakamura Mitsuo L
16 Ng Yong Heng L
17 Philip Cher Wei Ching M Vege
18 Wynes Leong Chee Weng L
19 Yoshiharu Fukuju M
20 Zaid Waqiyuddin L Muslim

High Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Aw Yeong Lik Soon L
2 Chan Kien Siang XL
3 Chin Cheng Yi M
4 Chong Kar Heng L
5 Chong Wei Quan L
6 Chong Yew Wei M
7 Kong Shun Jue L
8 Jamil L Muslim
9 Lo Wei Haw M
10 Looi Zi Hann M Vege
11 Park Yeon M
12 Poo Jin Hong M
13 Shim Pui Leong M
14 Soo Han Cheng L
15 Tiong Teck Yee M
16 Wong Chun Yip L
17 Wong Hon Kit M
18 Wong Kai En L
19 Wong Kai Le L
20 Wong Tim Hee L

Intermediate Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Chan Wai Chee XL
2 Chang Xin S
3 Chong Wei Liang L
4 Ko Jia Hao L
5 Lee Jia Yi M
6 Lim Ri Jun M
7 Lim Yoke Tuan M
8 Lim Zi Hao L
9 Lin Sherson M
10 Look Keyun S
11 Looi Zi Jenn S
12 Sim Kai Jin M
13 Tan Jing Jia M
14 Tan Chin Han M
15 Tan Jing An XXL
16 Tan Jing Er XS
17 Tay Kong Yu S
18 Toon Chin Hoong L
19 Wong Jia Qi M
20 Wong Jia Xuan S
21 Wong Shai Hong M
22 Wong Yan Ting S
23 Wu Hong Xiu M
24 Wu Po Xuan M
25 Wu Suen Kit S
26 Yew Wen Hui M

Low Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Alvin Lim Jing Herng M
2 Cheong Jian Ye L
3 Chin Ze Liang M
4 Chong Mei En XS
5 Choo Dik Seong L
6 Choo Dik Rei M
7 Gam Kee Hung S
8 Ho Wan Yen S
9 Jimmy Lim Keng Keat L
10 Lai Boom Long L
11 Lai Ming Yang S
12 Lee Jun Yao L
13 Len Hong Kai M
14 Leong Rong Jun M
15 Leong Rong Zhu S
16 Liaw Kang Yi M
17 Liew Pei Xin S
18 Lim Boon Ni M
19 Lim Haw XS
20 Lim Teck Fung XL
21 Loh Yin Fei M
22 Loh Yong Xuan XL
23 Low Yi Hong M
24 Lunye Wei Yao M
25 Mia Tan Chiao Ling XS
26 Ong Yong Xin S
27 Owen Lo Chen Yeh S
28 Phua Zhan Boon S
29 Poon Sing Yong M
30 Sadamasa Shunsaku S
31 Tan Chin Shen M
32 Tan Kai Qi S
33 Tan Jiunn Liang L
34 Tan Pei Yan S
35 Tan Teck Syuen M
36 Wong Jia Hao XL
37 Wong Jia Xian M
38 Wong Kha Jun M
39 Wong Tze Yin S
40 Wong Wai Mun L
41 Wong Z Him S Vege
42 Wu Suen Hong M
43 Yap Zhe Hong S
44 Yong Jun An M
45 Yong Shun Fatt L

Tarcian Group

No Name Size Food
1 Chin Wei Kiet M Vege
2 Chong Yaw Wen L
3 Khor Kim Hau M
4 Kok Mun Yee L
5 Kong Kar Nyan M
6 Kong Wai Keat M
7 Lai Poh Onn L
8 Loh Tong Hong M
9 Loo Ming Mun M
10 Ong Eng Hui M
11 Pan Hao Yan L
12 Raymond Ching Kee Siong M
13 Siow Chun Kang M
14 Tan En Shin L
15 Thean Wei Yoong L
16 Tuam May Yen L

 

p/s: If any changes please write down on comment or email to tenancky@gmail.com or call +6012-2009396.Thanks.

Time Talbe for MWOC 2014

Time Table for Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2014
 Time Dan High Kyu Inter Kyu Low Kyu Tarcian
14-Jun
0900-1000 Registration
1000-1200 Match 1
1200-1300 Lunch
1300-1500 Match 2
1500-1700 Match 3
1800 End of Day
15-Jun
0800 Registration
0900 Opening Ceremony
1000 Match 4 Match 1
1100 Match 2
1200 Lunch
1300 Match 5 Match 3
1400 Match 4
1500 Match 6* Match 5
1600 Match 6*
1700 Closing Ceremony
1800 End
*Match 6 is required when participants is more than 32 people.

Rewards and Benefits of MWA League

Points Rate will be given on each league as below.

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

League A

30

28

26

24

League B

20

18

16

14

League C

10

8

6

4

-Point will be accumulated for players who finish each round of league.

-Points are use to judge player’s go level to determine players’ official go strength.

-All players who join MWA leagues will have a personal cards to records info and comments by Addy Kim, 5d go player from Korea.

 

Rules and Regulations of MWA League

- One league is one month base – 3 weeks playing, 1 week break

- Double league – One player plays with 2 games with each player in the league, total 6 games per league, playing with Black and White each time.

- League players are obligated to play 2 games per week during the league period. The results of the league games should be reported to Addy by Saturday of the week so that the results can officially be posted. If not reporting the results by Saturday without prior notice, both players lose by default.

- All even game, japanese counting, 6.5 komi, 30 minutes 30 seconds 3 times thinking time

- The 1st place of each league goes up to the upper league and the 4th place of each league goes down to the lower league.

- League games can be played both offline and online.

- Time and place in which league games are played must be discussed and arranged by the players.

- If the final results are the same, tiebreaker is the league players’ current placement. (The higher placement wins the lower placement)

- In case of not being able to play, this should be noticed to the opponent and Addy a week in advance.

- If a player wants to take a break, they should let MWA or Addy know it a week before the league games end (not including the break week). Replacement will be discussed and decided by MWA and Addy.