Author Archives: billychia

Selection Tournament For 12th KPMC

Dear members, a selection will be held on 15th July 2017 (Sat) to select a representative player for the coming 12th KPMC (Korea Prime Minister Cup International Amateur Baduk Championship), participation is open to all MWA members, the winner the be selected to represent Malaysia to compete in 12th KPMC in Korea.

Selection Tournament info:

  • Date/Time: 15 July 2017 (Sat) , 2pm – 6pm
  • Venue: Kongzi Institute, UM
  • Eligibility: Open to all MWA members (must hold a Malaysian passport)
  • Champion will be selected to represent MWA in 12th KPMC 

12th KPMC Info:

  • Event: The 12th Korea Prime Minister Cup International Amateur Baduk Championship
  • Date: 9th to 15th of September 2017
  • Venue: Julpo Bay Tidal Ecological Park in Buan County, Jeollabuk-do, South Korea
  • Host Organization: Korea Amateur Baduk Association (KABA)
  • Invited Participants: 76 countries/territories
  • Tournament rules: 6-round Swiss system, Komi 6.5 points, 40 min + 30 sec 3 times
  • Expenses:
    • Accommodation and meals will be borne by organizer
    • Organizer will pay 70% of air fares (up to max USD350)
  • Further inquiry: Please contact Jimmy Cheng if you are interested to participate.

2nd Malaysia Primary & Secondary Interschool Weiqi Competition 2017

马来西亚第二届中小学围棋校际联赛
2nd Malaysia Primary & Secondary Interschool Weiqi Competition 2017

Organizer 主办单位:
* N-World Go Academy (新世界围棋棋院)
* Malaysia Weiqi Association (马来西亚围棋协会)
* Association of Confucianism Malaysia (马来西亚孔学研究会)
* Malaysia Chinese Culture & Arts Consultative Council (马来西亚华社文化艺术咨询委员会)

    

Venue: 马华⼤厦 Wisma MCA No.163, Jalan Ampang,50450 Kuala Lumpur.

Date: 20 August 2017 (星期日)
Time: 10.00am-6.00pm

2017 年八月马来西亚独立届满60 年。在这充满意义的月份,我们配合第二届华穗艺术节“扎根”,共同举办国内年度盛大赛事 “马来西亚第二届中小学围棋校际联赛”

校际联赛为国内青少年创造了一个意义非凡的平台,来自全国各地围棋小精英们都代表着各自学校共聚一堂于马华大厦一同切磋棋艺,以棋会友。除了竞技较量,小棋友们还协助传承了无比重要的中华文化,这是汇集文化与竞技的舞台,让人期待的赛事。

赛事规章:(Competition Rules & Regulations)
1)比赛分为三个组别:(Compete in 3 Category)
  – 小学B 组 (年龄 7-9 岁) (Primary School Group-A, age 7-9 years old)
  – 小学A 组 (年龄 10-12 岁) (Primary School Group-B, age 10-12 years old)
  – 中学组 (Secondary School)

2)赛事系统采用瑞士制度,每位参赛需下7 盘棋。
    (Competition will use Swiss-System, all participants need to compete in 7-rounds)

3)赛事采用13 路棋盘,贴目一黑贴5.5 目。
   (Competition will use 13×13 boards, black will give 5.5 komi)

4)赛事设有个人表现及学校团体奖,系统将自动计算成绩最好的三位校队代表以计算出学校整体排名。
   (Prizes will be given to Individual & Teams, the tournament system will auto-compute the best 3 players from each school to determine the final school’s team results)

5)赛事各组别前三名将自动符合资格入选马来西亚青少年围棋代表队(N-Team)成员。
    (Top 3 players from each category will be qualify to be selected as National Youth N-Team representative)

6)赛事各组别冠军将入选 “马来西亚第二届孔子杯围棋赛” 种子选手,直接进入孔子杯全国64 强决赛。
(Each category champion will be qualify as seeded player in the 2nd KongZi Cup Tournament, will proceed to compete in the final top-64)

7)如有其它比赛相关疑问请联络 李老师 016 3888 758 。
(Please contact N-World, Mr. Lee 016-3888758 for any further inquiry)

==> Click here to download Registration Form 校际联赛报名表格

4th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament – Final Results

4th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament Final Results

Date: 21 May 2017 (Sunday)

Organized by: N-Word Go Academy

Co-Organizer:


* Malaysia Weiqi Association
* World Pair Go Association
* AGlassOfLoveServiceCentre Sdn Bhd
 

Venue: A Glass Of LoveServiceCentre Sdn Bhd
No. 1-3, Jalan PJU 5/4, Dataran Sunway,
Kota Damansara 47810 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.

Final Results: Top 15

  • Champion: Chong Wei Quan & Chong Mei En
  • 2nd Place: Lo Wei Haw & Khoo Jia Ming
  • 3rd Place: Cheng Qing Xiang & Yong Kit Yee
  • 4th Place: Lee Shou Kai & Yong Qing
  • 5th Place: Wong Jing Kai & Look Keyun
  • 6th Place: Tan Yuan Wei & Tan Yan Ying
  • 7th Place: Lee Xuan Ming & Lim Lay Ping
  • 8th Place: Wu Hong Xiu & Ng Yann Teing
  • 9th Place: Ngai Yin Heng & Yee Kyte Gie
  • 10th Place: Hong Rui Sheng & Lim Qian Hui
  • 11th Place: Tan Yong Ming & Yong Hui Yi
  • 12th Place: Wu Po Xuan & Ong Yong Sin
  • 13th Place: Hong Rui Yi & Kho Zhi Heng
  • 14th Place: Diong Ee Hoe & Loke Yuet Ying
  • 15th Place: Ling Siu Fai & Goh Kar Kar

Full Results Table ==> 4th Malaysia Pair Go Result

4th National Youth Team Training Camp

第四届马来西亚青少年围棋代表队集训营
4th National Youth Team Training Camp

组办单位 (Organizer):
马来西亚孔学研究会 (Association of Confucianism Malaysia)
新世界围棋棋院        (N-World Go Academy)
马来西亚围棋协会    (Malaysia Weiqi Association)           

N-Team 分为三个组别 (Category):

  • Team A, 马来西亚18岁以下最强种子选手,
    代表马来西亚参与世界各地的青少年围棋赛事与交流。
  • Team B, 马来西亚18岁以下优秀的选手,透过围棋联赛将获取挑战Team A 选手的资格。
    自动入选参与马来西亚各大国内选拔资格。
  • Trainee 实习生,马来西亚18岁以下成功透过各大围棋比赛选拔出来的潜力选手。

第四届集训营 (The 4th National Youth Team Training Camp)
集训营简介 (Introduction):
青少年围棋代表队成立至已经第四年头,选手都是在各大赛事中脱颖而出的青少年精英棋手。目的是让有潜质与热忱学习的学生,一个迈向国际大赛的训练平台。国家队的训练模式,让选手们打下良好的基础代表马来西亚出赛国际舞台!
 
这次集训目的让选手们完成观摩赛交流,接触经典文化课堂和围棋技术特训等课程安排。重点提升选手们的文化素质,了解棋艺与棋技的重要性。开始接触棋艺的精神面貌,脱离匠气。
 

日期 Date: 6月 5,6,7号 (3D2N) (5th-7th June 2017)
时间 Time :
 * 报到 (Start/Registration) :  5th June 10.00am
 * 结束 (End) :  7th June 6.00pm
地点Venue: Darul Ta’lim 知竹圓. Lot 3021, Batu 14, Jalan Felcra Semungkis
费用 Fees: 集训费用全由主办单位赞助 (Participation fees will be sponsor by organizers)

参与资格 (Eligibility):
筹委会将会从国内3大重要赛事中筛选脱颖而出的选手们。 (The organizer will select eligible candidates from the following competitions)
1) 孔子杯围棋赛 全国20强 (Top 20 from Kongzi Weiqi Competition)
2) 马来西亚公开赛 各组前5名 (Top 5 from each category in Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship)
3) 马来西亚中小学围棋校际联赛 (Malaysia School Weiqi Competition)

如何参加 (How to Participate):
所有在邀请名单内的学生,都符合资格申请加入代表队及参与第四届集训营。
请在申请加入前仔细阅读代表队章程。 (Refer to attached invitation list)

欲报名参加的选手请在报名截止日期前 15.5.2017 把表格填妥后与身份证复印一同交给组办单位以完成报名。如无法在期限内把表格交上,请先透过电话联络负责人确定报名事项,表格可在稍后交上。

邀请名单,代表队章程与集训营报名表格请参考附件。(Attached invitation list, registration form)
Please contact N-Word (Puchong)  for more information.

==> N Team 2017 Registration Form

Invitation List

34th World Youth Goe Championship Selection Results

Selection of 34th World Youth Goe Championship:-

Winner: Lee Shou Wei (1D)
Lee Shou Wei will be representing Malaysia in The 34th World Youth Goe Championship, to be held in Chiangmai, Thailand, on July 18-23, 2017.

The final result of the selection as below:

Category: Senior Group (Age 12-15)

Date : 9 April 2017 (Sunday)
Venue: N-World Go Puchong

1) Lee Shou Wei (3 win)
2) Wu Suen Kit (2 win)
3) Lee Shou Kai (2 win)
4) Lee Shou Xuan (2 win)
5) Chang Xin (1 win)
6) Chin Jun Han (1 win)
7) Lee Xuan Ming (1 win)
8) Chin Jun Sheng (0 win)

 

 

2017 “国手山脉” International Weiqi Competition

『2017 国手山脉 国际围棋大赛』 , 国际儿童围棋节
(2017 Kuksu Mountain Cup International Baduk Competition) , International Children Baduk Festival 

Dear MWA members, we have invitation from Korea Buduk Association to participate in the above Baduk competition. Participation is open to all MWA members age below 15 years old.

Date: 28-July – 2-Aug July 2017
Venue: Korea
Qualification: Children Age below 15
Organizer: Korea Baduk Association

Fees:
 * No Registration fees
 * Participants pay own tickets
 * Organizer pay for food, accommodation & sightseeing cost during tournaments.
 * Fees for accompany parents = USD270 per person.

Anyone interested to participate please contact Jimmy or Mr. Tiong for registration.

 

Selection Tournament – 34th World Youth Goe Championship

The 34th World Youth Goe Championship is going to be held in Chiangmai, Thailand, on July 18-23, 2017. This tournament will be organized by The Go Association of Thailand in cooperation with The Chiangmai Go Club.

We are invited to participate in this coming event, and therefore will organize a selection tournament to choose the representation players.

Event : Selection Tournament – 34th World Youth Goe Championship

Date : 9 April 2017 (Sunday)

Venue: N-World Go – Puchong

Category: Senior Group (Age 12-15)

Contact: Mr. Tiong : 012-3292205  Mr. Lee 016-3888758

Please note that selected selected participants will have to pay their own air-tickets to/from Thailand, meals and accommodation during the event will be born by organizer.

4th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament

Dear MWA members,  the annual pair-Go tournament is scheduled to be held on 21st May 2017. The organizer N-World Go is glad to announce the support from World Pair-Go Association and sponsor some special awards for winners.

As you may already aware that pair-go tournament is a team event, each team consists of two players (1 Male & 1 Female), the organizer have limit the number of participation to maximum of 32 teams. Please contact the organizer to register as soon as possible.

Event: 4th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament

Date: 21 May 2017 (Sunday)

Organized by: N-Word Go Academy

Co-Organizer:


* Malaysia Weiqi Association
* World Pair Go Association
* AGlassOfLoveServiceCentre Sdn Bhd
 

Venue: A Glass Of LoveServiceCentre Sdn Bhd
No. 1-3, Jalan PJU 5/4, Dataran Sunway,
Kota Damansara 47810 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
 
Entry Fee: RM 50.00/Team (Lunch included)

Rules & Regulation:
* World Pair-Go Rules
* 5 round, Swiss system.
* Team must consists of 1 Male + 1 Female (no age limit)
 
Prizes:
  * 1st – 3rd :-  Award a special prize and certificates (sponsored by World Pair Go Association)
  * 4th – 8th :- Award medals and certificates
  * 9th – 12 :- Award certificates.

Contact:  Mr. Lee 016-3888 758 / Jimmy 012-2009 396

Download registration form here => 4th Pair Go form

Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2017 Winners

MWOC-2017 Final Results

Date: 18th-19th March 2017
Venue: Tunku Abdul Rahman University College (TARUC)

Dan Category (段位组):
Champion: Zhang Biao
1st Runner-up: Guan Tao
2nd Runner-up: Jimmy Cheng
4th Place: Zhao Hang
5th Place: Xiao Ming
6th Place: Drake Chung
7th Place: Zhang Kun
8th Place: Wynes Leong
Fight-Spirit Award: Chang Xin

High-Kyu Category (高级组):
Champion: Tang Khang Yeu
1st Runner-up: Chow Ming Hun
2nd Runner-up: Cheng Pin Xuan
4th Place: Lee Shou Kai
5th Place: Lee Shou Xuan
6th Place: Chin Jun Shen
7th Place: Lee Hao Jing
8th Place: Wu Hong Xiu
Fight-Spirit Award: Woo Chen Keong

Intermediate-Kyu Category (中级组):
Champion: Foong Rui Bin
1st Runner-up: Ian Ooi
2nd Runner-up: Shimmaru Kosumi
4th Place: Koh Jian Qiao
5th Place: Foo Jason
6th Place: Kong Shiun Yung
7th Place: Owen Lo Chen Yeh
8th Place: Goh Gan Wei
Fight-Spirit Award: Lau Hao Wen

Low-Kyu Category (初级组):
Champion: Chang Wen Xing
1st Runner-up: Herman Tan Xun Rui
2nd Runner-up: Tan Yuan Wei
4th Place: Phong Shiun Zeng
5th Place: Tan Yong Ming
6th Place: Lee Kar Fatt
7th Place: Wong Wen Jun
8th Place: Chong Jun Yuan
9th Place: Yung Chie Loong
10th Place: Lai Yong Luo
11th Place: Kho Zhi Heng
12th Place: Lay Wai Kean
13th Place: Wong Wei Zhi
14th Place: Hong Rui Yi
15th Place: Chong Jun Tian
16th Place: Goh Han Yuan
Fight-Spirit Award: Go Khee Han

University Category (大学组):
Champion: Liaw Kang Yi
1st Runner-up: Khoo Jia Ming
2nd Runner-up: Yong Kit Yee
4th Place: Lam Kar Fai
5th Place: Teow Zhi Tong
6th Place: Koh Kar Wei
7th Place: Ong Tian Liee
8th Place: Yong Song Yan

Click here to view tournament photos:-
* http://weiqi.org.my/photo-gallery/nggallery/main-album/Malaysia-Weiqi-Open-Championship-2017
* http://weiqi.org.my/photo-gallery/nggallery/main-album/Malaysia-Weiqi-Open-Championship-2017-Winners

Tournament Final Results:-