Author Archives: Jimmy

MWOC 2018 Registration Name

MWOC 2018 Registration Name until 15/3/2018
 
Open
1) Chang xin
2) Cheng Pin xuan
3) Chong Wei Quan
4) Lee Shou Wei
5) Jully Hong
6) Hiromichi Tsuda
7) Li Jun
8) Tang Khang Yeu
9) Chow Ming Hun
10) Wu Suen Kit
11) Jotham Chu
12) Ang Xian Jun
13) CHUNG CHUN CHEN
14) Cao Guo Dong
15) Zhu Moyu
16) Shi Minle
17) -Remove-
18) Cheng Khai Yong
19) Liu Shize
High Kyu
1) Lim Xian jun
2) Foo jason
3) Hu Ming jie
4) Owen Lo Chen Yeah
5) Yong Qing
6) Foong Rui Bin
7) Lee Xuan Ming
8) Lee Shou Kai
9) Lee Shou Xuan
10) Goh Gan Wei
11) Kong Shiun Yung
12) Chiew Tung Han
13) Chan Wai Chee
14) chong mei en
15) Khor Kim Hau
16) Yap Jun Liang
17) Cheng Qing Xiang
18) Chin Jun Han
19) Soo Han Cheng
20) Wu Hong Xiu
21) Joics Tan Hooi Yan
22) Shimmaru Kosumi
23) Kiyoshi Arai
24) WOO CHEN KEONG
25) Yong Kit Yee
26) Calvin Leong Kar Wai
27) -Remove-
28) Ian Ooi
29) Lai Fu Keong
30) Tang Kai Bin
31) Chin Jun Shen
Intermediate Kyu
1) Herman Tan Xun rui
2) Hu Ley yee
3) Ong Yong xin
4) Phong Shuin jeng
5) Hong Rui Yi
6) Koh Jian Qiao
7) Lim Hong Jun
8) Yap Ying Jie
9) Tan Yuan Wei
10) Tan Yan Ying
11) Lee Xuan Yi
12) Leonard Wan Qi Yu
13) LOW ZHEN YU
14) Tan keng chong
15) Choo Jia Chau
 16) Yap Choon Kit
17) Xu Leining
 18) Michael Chan
19) Louis Soong Yun Hao
20) Jeremey Lim Zheng Yuan
21) DIONG EE HOE
22) Lim Lay Ping
23) Shinnosuke Isa
24) Lim Hock Jin (Jackson)
25) ooi khong cap
26) Wong Wen Jun
27) Chong Jun Yuan
28) Gary Foong Zhi Syuen
29) Lim Yoke Tuan
30) Lam Shun Him
31) Kong Wai Keat 
32) Wong Hai Yang
33) MOK ZHANG JING
34) TAN XIONG LIN
35) LIM BOON NI
36) YAP ZHE HONG
37) Cheng Min hao
38) Lim Pin Sheng
39) Ngai Yin Heng
40) Yew Chu Sheng
Low Kyu
1) Muhammad Zariff Airell
2) Lee Siew Lin
3) Lee Kah hui
4) Huang chengxi
5) Shi Yi tong
6) Cheng Geng hao
7) -Remove-
8) Lim Wen kang
9) Chuah Wooi yang
10) Hong Rui Yang
11) Hong Rui Sheng
12) Ooi Yi
13) Chan Ming Liang
14) Duncan Kong Hou Heen
15) Reece Kong Wanna Yaan
16) GAN EI SEN
17) GOH HAN YUAN
18) Toh Zhuan Ley
19) Huang Xiangyu
20) Dee Jun Zong
21) Tiew Jun Ming
22) Raphel Wong Zac Ray
23) LOKE ZHENG YUAN
24) Loke Yuet Ying
25) Chen Hung Kim
26) Shingo Ikuta
27) TAN YI HONG
28) TAN JO YEEN
29) LO ZE SHAWN
30) Tiew Jie Ming
31) Teoh Tze Loke
32) On Yu Xiang (Sean)
33) TEH WEI JIE
34) Lim Jien Huong
35) Yip xiao xuan
36) Tan poh shin
37) Ong jun xiong
38) Praves arinch
39) Yee En Ros
40) Fumito Sato
41) Tang Yee Yin
42) HO YAN SHEN
43) HO XUAN BEI
44) Yap Zhan Tian
45) Leong zee hue
46) Leong can gwe
47) Goh Thuan Ho
48) Siow In Kee
49) kho zhi heng
50) Lim Cheng You
51) Lim Nihui
52) Pan Jia Hao
53) LEE ZHE SZEN
54) Joey teo kai chin
55) Tom teo chew khai
56) Jasmine wong
57) GOH KAR KAR
58) -Remove-
59) WONG JIA HUI
60) -Remove-
61) -Remove-
62) DHANENDRAN
63) LOH ZI SHAN
64) LIAU WEI SHENG
65) LIAU WEI WEI
66) FOONG ZI CHONG
67) FOONG ZI HAO
68) BAN MING HAN
69) KOO CHENG YEW
70) K’NG YU HUI
71) LEONG JUN YEE
72) SAMUEL WANG ZI YAN 
73) Chia Seng Kai
74) LIEW KHEN XIN
75) THEN KAH QI
76) GAN BOON AUN
77) ENG ZHI SHENG
78) GO KHEE HAN
79) CHA SOON LOONG
80) KEE JUN QUAN
81) YEOH ZHENG CHUAN
82) TAN HAO YANG
83) TAN KAI YANG
84) TAN YIT YANG
85) CHAI CHIE FENG
86) Wong Zheng Yao
87) Liew Zhen
88) CHOO HUI TING
89) CHOO HUI QING
90) LIM GEE XIANG
91) CHIA PING FENG
92) H’ng Cheng Fu
93) FEDRICK WONG ZHEN FENG
94) Wong Hao Yu
95) Wong Hoan Yu
96) CHOOK SHI CHAO
97) PHANG QI YANG
98) HO BENN YI
99) Foo Jun Hua
100) TAN XIONG SEN
101) -Remove-
102) LAY WAI HONG
103) SIAH YU HING
104) MUHAMMAD ALIF BIN BADRULHISHAM
105) LIM JIAN SENG
106) CHAN ZI JIAN
107) KHOO JZE YEONG
108) LIM BIN JUN
109) TAN ZHEN PIN
110) BAY YIK HO
111) NGO LIANG FONG
112) -Remove-
113) GAN HOU TING
114) LOW ZHAN EYAU
115) CHUAH CHENG WEI
116) LAU JIAN YUN
117) -Remove-
118) WONG KHA JUN
119) CHONG TIAN YIT
120) Chai Meng Foong
121) Wong Zhen Hin
122) Yap Yuan Qin
123) Cheong Kah Wai
124) Cathy Leong
125) Iring Zhang
126) Ray Zhang
127) Benson Choo Jhun Jhin
128) Chong Min Kit
129) Tan Yan Yew
130) Yoyo Chen Yun Zhe
131) Lim Jun Wei Kelvin
132) Wong Wai Chun
133) Yin Kar Kin
134) Choe Zheng
135) Choe Win
University
1) -Remove-
2) Lo Wei Haw
3) Khoo Jia Ming
4) Lee Hong Jet
5) LING SIU FAI
6) TOI YIK YUAN
7) Lee Zong Yuan
8) CHIN TING WEI
9) LO JIA WEI
10) LOH WEI QUAN
11) Tan Youhoe
12) Low Rea Qiu
13) Yong Jun Yin
14) Tiong Teck Yee
15) Chia Zong Xiang
16) Chong Chee Bin
17) Lee Mun Kit
18) Yip Kin Lit
19) Wong Yuinhong
20) Kong Yit Kai
21) Liaw Kang Yi
22) Ng Kuan Aeng
23) Kong Wai Keat

Annual General Meeting 2018

We are going to held Malaysia Weiqi Association Annual General Meeting

Date: 27th January 2018(Saturday)

Time: 3pm

Place: Kongzi Institute, University Malaya.

Your idea and opinion will be helpful for us together to build a great future. I am looking forward to see you all.

8th Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2018

8th Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2018

1. Host : Malaysia Weiqi Association

2. Co-Host : Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

3. Date : 17th March 2018(Saturday) – 9.00am – 5.00pm

18th March 2018(Sunday) – 8.00am – 6.00pm

4. Place : Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

5. Categories : Open Group 17-18 March 2018 | RM80

High Kyu (1k – 9k) 17th – 18th Mar 2018 | RM60

Intermediate Kyu (10k – 15k) 18th Mar 2018 | RM40

Low Kyu (16k – 25k) 18th Mar 2018 | RM40

University Group 17th Mar 2018 | RM40

6. Tournament Format:

I) Dan and High Kyu Group plays on the 19 X 19 board and other group plays on the 13 X 13 board .

II) This is an individual tournament, using Swiss System.

III) The tournament uses Japanese rules with Black giving Komi of 6.5 points.

IV) Each player is allocated to 60 minutes absolute time in Open and High Kyu group, overtime is considered lost. No time limit for other group but if the game is over 30 minutes, each player is given an additional 5 minutes absolute time,, overtime is considered lost.

7.Prize : Trophies and awards for top three player in each group. Medals and awards for forth to eighth player in each group.

8.Contact : Tiong 012-3292205

Jimmy 012-2009396 tenancky@gmail.com

9.Payment : I)RHB bank account: 21421300025612 (Persatuan Weiqi Malaysia), kindly fill in the bank in slip and the registration form online

II) Registration counter will be set on every Saturday at Kongzi Institute,University Malaya, from 2pm to 6pm.

III) Meal and T-shirt will be included for registration before 25th February 2018

10. The organizer shall not be held responsible or liable in any loss of contestant’s personal belonging during their participation.

11. The organizer shall not be held responsible or liable in any incidents / accidents during their participation.

12. The organizer holds exclusive and absolute rights to all photographs taken during the contest, the rights to feature such photographs in public inclusive all media range. No fees, charges, bills of any kind are claimable by agents of contestants and media agents, for usage of photographs.

13. The organizer shall be the sole Authority for all interpretations of these rules and regulation. Decision of the organizer shall be final.

Here is link for online registration.

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf1U64Wkg_5n2EEc1grtIIULLMerYjSQm3qz9baByEViOBdcQ/viewform?usp=sf_link

 

39th World Amateur Go Championship

1. Tournament name: The 39th World Amateur Go Championship in Tokyo
2. Hosts: The Nihon Ki-in/The International Go Federation (IGF)
3. Support: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs, (the Japan Foundation)
4. Cooperation: The Kansai Ki-in
5. Venue: The Nihon Ki-in (Tokyo)
6. Schedule: 2 to 9 May, 2018

We are going to have selection for this tournament on 6th January 2018 at Kongzi Institute start from 2pm. Members who are interested please sign up on our facebook for registration.

Thanks.

MWA League 2014-6.29 to 7.18

The standing table of 2014.6.29~7.18 as below League A

Point Name Jimmy Tiong Wynes Boon Ping
1 56 Jimmy
2 38 Tiong
3 48 Wynes
4 30 Boon Ping

League B

Point Name Chen Zhong Rae Qiu Drake Da Wei
1 34 Chen Zhong
2 18 Rea Qiu
3 24 Drake
4 14 Da Wei

League C

Point Name Ang Alex Ho Suzanne
1 10 Ang
2 0 Alex
3 0 Ho
4 0 Suzanne

1st week – 6.29~7.4 Round 1: 1-2, 3-4

                                Round 2: 1-3, 2-4

2nd week – 7.5~7.11 Round 3: 1-4, 2-3

                                Round 4: 1-2, 3-4 (Change the color of stone)

3rd week – 7.12~7.18  Round 5: 1-3, 2-4 (Change the color of stone)

                                Round 6: 1-4, 2-3 (Change the color of stone)

Thanks and support by Addy Kim.

MWA League 2014-5.17 to 6.8

. The standing table of 2014.5.17~6.8 as below

League A 

No.

Point

Name

Jimmy

Zaid

Kew

Wynes

1

28

Jimmy



X(W)/X(B)  X(B)/O(W)  O(B)/O(W)

2

26

Zaid

 O(B)/O(W)
 X(W)/X(B)  X(W)/O(B)

3

20

Kew

 O(W)/X(B)  O(B)/O(W)
 O(W)/X(B)

4

24

Wynes

 X(W)/X(B)  O(B)/X(W)  X(B)/O(W)

League B

No.

Point

Name

Tiong

Chen

Drake

Philip

1

18

Tiong


 O(B)/X(W)  O(B)/O(W)  O(W)/O

2

16

Chen Zhong

 X(W)/O(B)
 O(B)/O  O/X

3

10

Drake

 X(W)/X(B)  X(W)/O
 X(W)/X(B)

4

14

Philip

 X(B)/X  X/X  O(B)/O(W)

  League C

No.

Point

Name

Ra Qiu

Da Wei

Ang

Wei Quan

1

8

Rae Qiu


 O(W)/O(B)  O(B)/X(W) O(B)/X(W)

2

6

Da Wei

 X(B)/X(W)
 O(W)O  O(W)/X

3

4

Ang

 X(W)/O(B)  X(B)/X
 O(W)X(B)

4

0

Wei Quan

 X(W)/O(B)  X(B)/X(W)  X(W)/X

League D

No.

Point

Name

Alex

Chin

Ho

Louis

1

0

Alex



 O(W)/O(B) O(B)/O(W)

2

0

Chin





3

0

Ho

 X(B)/X(W)

 O(W)/X

4

0

Louis

 X(W)/X(B)
X(B)/X

 

1st week – 5.17~5.24 Round 1: 1-2, 3-4

                                Round 2: 1-3, 2-4

2nd week – 5.24~6.1 Round 3: 1-4, 2-3

                                Round 4: 1-2, 3-4 (Change the color of stone)

3rd week – 6.1~6.8  Round 5: 1-3, 2-4 (Change the color of stone)

                                Round 6: 1-4, 2-3 (Change the color of stone)

Thanks and support by Addy Kim.

Name list of MWOC 2014

Dan Group

No. Name Size Food
1 Alex Chan Hong Guan M
2 Ang Xian Hun L
3 Chew Kar Chin M
4 Chia Zheng Dun XL
5 Chin Shuenn Chyn XXXL
6 Drake Chung Chun Chen M
7 Ho Hock Doong XXXL
8 Hu Da Wei M
9 Jimmy Cheng Khai Yong XL
10 Kew Chien Chong L
11 Leong Wei Jian M
12 Lim Shu Wen S
13 Loius Ong Yong Yaew M
14 Low Rea Qiu M
15 Nakamura Mitsuo L
16 Ng Yong Heng L
17 Philip Cher Wei Ching M Vege
18 Wynes Leong Chee Weng L
19 Yoshiharu Fukuju M
20 Zaid Waqiyuddin L Muslim

High Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Aw Yeong Lik Soon L
2 Chan Kien Siang XL
3 Chin Cheng Yi M
4 Chong Kar Heng L
5 Chong Wei Quan L
6 Chong Yew Wei M
7 Kong Shun Jue L
8 Jamil L Muslim
9 Lo Wei Haw M
10 Looi Zi Hann M Vege
11 Park Yeon M
12 Poo Jin Hong M
13 Shim Pui Leong M
14 Soo Han Cheng L
15 Tiong Teck Yee M
16 Wong Chun Yip L
17 Wong Hon Kit M
18 Wong Kai En L
19 Wong Kai Le L
20 Wong Tim Hee L

Intermediate Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Chan Wai Chee XL
2 Chang Xin S
3 Chong Wei Liang L
4 Ko Jia Hao L
5 Lee Jia Yi M
6 Lim Ri Jun M
7 Lim Yoke Tuan M
8 Lim Zi Hao L
9 Lin Sherson M
10 Look Keyun S
11 Looi Zi Jenn S
12 Sim Kai Jin M
13 Tan Jing Jia M
14 Tan Chin Han M
15 Tan Jing An XXL
16 Tan Jing Er XS
17 Tay Kong Yu S
18 Toon Chin Hoong L
19 Wong Jia Qi M
20 Wong Jia Xuan S
21 Wong Shai Hong M
22 Wong Yan Ting S
23 Wu Hong Xiu M
24 Wu Po Xuan M
25 Wu Suen Kit S
26 Yew Wen Hui M

Low Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Alvin Lim Jing Herng M
2 Cheong Jian Ye L
3 Chin Ze Liang M
4 Chong Mei En XS
5 Choo Dik Seong L
6 Choo Dik Rei M
7 Gam Kee Hung S
8 Ho Wan Yen S
9 Jimmy Lim Keng Keat L
10 Lai Boom Long L
11 Lai Ming Yang S
12 Lee Jun Yao L
13 Len Hong Kai M
14 Leong Rong Jun M
15 Leong Rong Zhu S
16 Liaw Kang Yi M
17 Liew Pei Xin S
18 Lim Boon Ni M
19 Lim Haw XS
20 Lim Teck Fung XL
21 Loh Yin Fei M
22 Loh Yong Xuan XL
23 Low Yi Hong M
24 Lunye Wei Yao M
25 Mia Tan Chiao Ling XS
26 Ong Yong Xin S
27 Owen Lo Chen Yeh S
28 Phua Zhan Boon S
29 Poon Sing Yong M
30 Sadamasa Shunsaku S
31 Tan Chin Shen M
32 Tan Kai Qi S
33 Tan Jiunn Liang L
34 Tan Pei Yan S
35 Tan Teck Syuen M
36 Wong Jia Hao XL
37 Wong Jia Xian M
38 Wong Kha Jun M
39 Wong Tze Yin S
40 Wong Wai Mun L
41 Wong Z Him S Vege
42 Wu Suen Hong M
43 Yap Zhe Hong S
44 Yong Jun An M
45 Yong Shun Fatt L

Tarcian Group

No Name Size Food
1 Chin Wei Kiet M Vege
2 Chong Yaw Wen L
3 Khor Kim Hau M
4 Kok Mun Yee L
5 Kong Kar Nyan M
6 Kong Wai Keat M
7 Lai Poh Onn L
8 Loh Tong Hong M
9 Loo Ming Mun M
10 Ong Eng Hui M
11 Pan Hao Yan L
12 Raymond Ching Kee Siong M
13 Siow Chun Kang M
14 Tan En Shin L
15 Thean Wei Yoong L
16 Tuam May Yen L

 

p/s: If any changes please write down on comment or email to tenancky@gmail.com or call +6012-2009396.Thanks.

Time Talbe for MWOC 2014

Time Table for Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2014
 Time Dan High Kyu Inter Kyu Low Kyu Tarcian
14-Jun
0900-1000 Registration
1000-1200 Match 1
1200-1300 Lunch
1300-1500 Match 2
1500-1700 Match 3
1800 End of Day
15-Jun
0800 Registration
0900 Opening Ceremony
1000 Match 4 Match 1
1100 Match 2
1200 Lunch
1300 Match 5 Match 3
1400 Match 4
1500 Match 6* Match 5
1600 Match 6*
1700 Closing Ceremony
1800 End
*Match 6 is required when participants is more than 32 people.

Rewards and Benefits of MWA League

Points Rate will be given on each league as below.

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

League A

30

28

26

24

League B

20

18

16

14

League C

10

8

6

4

-Point will be accumulated for players who finish each round of league.

-Points are use to judge player’s go level to determine players’ official go strength.

-All players who join MWA leagues will have a personal cards to records info and comments by Addy Kim, 5d go player from Korea.