Category Archives: Event

11th Nanning Weiqi Tournament

The 11th China(Nanning)-ASEAN Weiqi International Invitational Tournament

Organizer: Nanning Sports Administration & Training Center, Guangxi Weiqi

Date: October 26th -30th, 2015

Location: Yongjiang Hotel, Nanning, Guangxi, P.R.China

Participation:

  1. Countries and Regions Invited: Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, the United States, Japan; Hong Kong SAR, Macao SAR, Chinese Taipei. One team should be sent from each invited countries and regions.
  2. Two teams should be sent to represent Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region and Nanning city respectively.
  3. Each team includes 3 players (2 male and 1 female) with no limit dan grade, and one of the three should be the team leader.

MWA will hold a selection Tournament at Kongzi Institute, UM on 5 Sep 2015 (Sat) from 12 noon to 8 pm. Those interested to join please contact Mr. Tiong.

 

 

36th WAGC Final Ranking

The 36th World Amateur Go Championship (WAGC), June 6 – 10, 2015 in Bangkok, Thailand

Total 57 Players from all over the world gather in Bangkok to compete in this year’s WAGC; The 4-days (7-10 June) competition in using 8-rounds Swiss system. This year’s event is co-organize by The International Go Federation (IGF) / The Go Association of Thailand (GAT).

MWA is represented by Chang Fu Kang (5D, age 12), he score a very impresive result with 5 wins & rank 11th place in the final standing.
Top-10

 

Source Link: http://www.pandanet.co.jp/event/worldama2015/live_e.htm

Click the below image to view full results:-

36WAGC-Final

36WAGC-Final Ranking

Chang FuKang

Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2015 (MWOC 2015)

Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2015

Organized by:
* Malaysia Weiqi Association (MWA)
Sport and Exercise Science Society, Tunku Abdul Rahman University College (TARUC)

mwa_logo_new_m

Malaysia Weiqi Association

TARC-468x200

Tunku Abdul Rahman University College (TARUC)

TAR-SESS

Sport and Exercise Science Society, (TARUC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date :
* 30th May 2015 (Saturday) – 9.00am – 5.00pm (Dan and High Kyu)
31st May 2015 (Sunday) – 8.00am – 7.00pm (Dan, High, Intermediate, Low Kyu and University)

Venue:
* Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Bangunan Tan Siew Sin

Tournament Categories:

  • Amateur Dan Level (1d – 6d)
  • High Kyu Level (9k – 1k)
  • Intermediate Kyu Level (15k – 10k)
  • Low Kyu Level (25 – 16kyu)
  • University Level

Registration Fee:

  • Dan and High kyu = RM60
  • Intermediate, Low Kyu and University Level = RM40
  • P/S: For non- MWA member and non-student will have extra RM10 surcharge for registration.

Tournament Format:

  1.  Dan and High kyu: two days Tournament,  Intermediate, Low kyu and University: One day tournament on the 2nd Day.
  2. Dan and High kyu plays on the 19 X 19 board. Intermediate, Low kyu and University plays on the 13 X 13 board.
  3. This is an individual tournament, using Swiss System.
  4. The tournament uses Japanese rules with Black giving Komi of 6.5 points on 19X19 board, 5.5 points on 13X13 board.

Tournament Time :

  • Dan Level : Each player is allocated to 60 minutes absolute time, overtime is considered lost.
  • High kyu: Each player 40 minutes absolute time, overtime is considered lost.
  • No time limit for Intermediate, Low kyu and University.

Prize :

  • Trophy and cash awards for top three players in each group.
  • Medal and awards for forth to eighth players in each group and Low kyu to sixteenth players.

Contact :

  • Tiong 012-3292205
  • Jimmy 012-2009396

Payment :

  • RHB bank account: 21421300025612 (Persatuan Weiqi Malaysia), kindly email the bank in slip and registration form to tenancky@gmail.com.
  • Registration counter will be set on every Saturday at The Kongzi Institute starts from 2pm to 6 pm.
  • Meal and T-shirt will be included for registration before 10th May 2015

Rules & Regulations:

  • The organizer shall not be held responsible or liable in any loss of contestant’s personal belonging during their participation.
  • The organizer shall not be held responsible or liable in any incidents / accidents during their participation.
  • The organizer holds exclusive and absolute rights to all photographs taken during the contest, the rights to feature such photographs in public inclusive all media range. No fees, charges, bills of any kind are claimable by agents of contestants and media agents, for usage of photographs.
  • The organizer shall be the sole Authority for all interpretations of these rules and regulation. Decision of the organizer shall be final.
  • Further information is available at the Malaysia Weiqi Association website at www.weiqi.org.my or Malaysia Weiqi Association Facebook.

Registration Forms:

Download registration form here ==> :
MWOC 2015 Registration Form
 (Doc) , MWOC 2015 Registration Form (PDF)

 

Malaysia 1st Nationwide Weiqi Examination

Malaysia 1st Nationwide Weiqi Examination – 2015

Organizer: Malaysia Weiqi Association (MWA)
Co-Organizer: N-World Go Academy

Venue: Kong Zi Institute, University Malaya
Date:
21st March 2015 (Saturday)
Time: 9.00am – 6.00pm

Exam Method: Theory (paper test) & Practical (competition)

Entry Fees: Low Kyu = RM35, Mid Kyu = RM45, High Kyu = RM55
The registration fees includes: Weiqi Examination Certificate, Progressive report book & Lunch

Contact: Teacher Lee 016-3888758.  Teacher Jimmmy 012-2009396

Download Registration form here ==>> Malaysia 1st Nationwide Weiqi Examination

The 2nd South East Asia GO Championship

2nd SEA GO Championship

The 2nd South East Asia GO Championship

Date: 6 Dec 2014 – 7 Dec 2014 (8.00am – 7.00pm)

Venue: Bangunan Tun Tan Siew Sin, Tunku Abdul Rahman University College, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Participationg Teams: Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam

Malaysia

Malaysia

Indonesia

Indonesia

Singapore

Singapore

Thailand

Thailand

Vietnam

Vietnam

Organized by:
Malaysia Weiqi Association (MWA)
Sport and Exercise Science Society, Tunku Abdul Rahman University College (TARUC)

mwa_logo_new_m

Malaysia Weiqi Association (MWA)

TAR-SESS

Sport and Exercise Science Society, (TARUC)

TARC-468x200

Tunku Abdul Rahman University College (TARUC)

Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2014 Results:-

Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2014 Results:-

P/S: Click here for tournament info:

Dan Level:-

  1. Champion: Zaid Waqiyuddin
  2. 1st Runner-up: Jimmy Cheng Khai Yong
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Shi Min le

High Kyu:-

  1. Champion: Chong Wei Quan
  2. 1st Runner-up: Chong Yew Wei
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Aw Yeong Lik Soon

Intermediate Kyu:-

  1. Champion: Tay Kong Yu
  2. 1st Runner-up: Lin Sherson
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Chan Xin

Low Kyu:-

  1. Champion: Sadamasa Shunsaku
  2. 1st Runner-up: Lim Boon Ni
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Chin Jun Shen

Tarcian Group:-

  1. Champion: Chong Yaw Wen
  2. 1st Runner-up: Raymond Ching Kee Siong
  3. 2nd Runner-up: Ong Eng Hui

Continue reading

2014 Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Cup World Baduk Masters

Media materials from KBA:-

“Star Wars’ Samsung Cup World Baduk Masters opens a door to Southeast Asia
3 players compete in the World Division

“The Wars of Stars” The world’s top players compete to reach the stage!

The combined preliminary tournament of 2014 Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Cup World Baduk Masters is being held from August 1 to 6 at the Korea Baduk Association
building in Seoul. This year’s preliminary tournament has different divisions including General Division, Senior Division (over 45 years old), Women’s Division, and World
Division.

Notably, the World Division, which was introduced last year, is expanding this year, offering three tickets for players from Southeast Asia and one ticket for Africa. Last
year, four players from Europe and four players from North America participated in the World Division.

The qualification tournament for Southeast Asian tickets are taking place online on WBaduk(www.wbaduk.com) from June 12 to 18. Total 24 players were recommended
by five national baduk associations (Malaysia, Vietnam, Singapore, Thailand, Phillippines), and the final round of the tournament is held on June 18th, 21:00, Korean
time.

Through the combined preliminary tournament, 19 players advance to the main round. 14 players from the General Division, 2 players from Senior and Women’s each, and 1
player from the World Division.

The 19 players who advanced to the main round will be on the best 32 tournament together with the top 4 players from the last tournament, top ranked players from Korea
(4), China(2), and Japan(2), and the Sponsor’s choice one player. The main round opens on August 26 in Tsingtao, China.

Total prize money of 800,000USD, and the Winner’s Pulse of 300,000USD, 2014 Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance Cup World Baduk Masters. The time limit for the players is 2 hours and countdown 60 seconds, 5 times.

Tournament Schedule:-

Stage Date Place
Preliminary Augst 1∼5, 2014 Seoul, Korea
Main round 1
(Best 32)
Augst 26∼28, 2014
(Opening Ceremony 25th)
  Tsingtao, China
Main round 2
(Best 16, 8)
October 16, 18, 2014 Daejeon, Korea
Semi-final November 3, 5, 6, 2014 Daejeon, Korea
Final December 9, 10, 11, 2014 Xian, China

Players’ List in the Southeast Asia Qualifier:

Nationality Name  Rank
MALAYSIA FU KANG CHANG 5D
Chien Chong Kew 3D
CHEE WENG LEONG 3D
Mohd Zaid Waqiyuddin Mohd Zulkifli 4D
Khai Yong Cheng 3D
Vietnam DUC ANH PHAM 5D
QUANG TUE TRAN 5D
MINH QUANG PHAM 5D
MAI DUY LE 5D
THI KIM LONG PHAM 3D
Singapore JIA CHENG TAN 6D
Rong Yao Goh 5D
Yifei Yue 5D
Xiang Zhang 6D
Xinqiang Lee 5D
Thai Krit Jamkachornkiat 4D
Nuttakrit Taechaamnuayvit 5D
Rit Bencharit 6D
Thanapol Tiawatananont 4D
Vorawat Tanapatsopol 5D
 PHILPINE ALVIN FILIO 3kyu
CELESTE ABAT 5kyu
AGUILON CHERISSE MAY 1D
MARLON MAGBANUA 4kyu

 

Radical vs Conservative

MWA Radical vs Conservative have 1st time start battle to see who is the last man standing.

Location: University Malaya, Kongzi Institute

Time: 3pm

Rules: Japanese Rules,6.5 Komi, 1 hour plus 3 times 30 seconds byoyomi.

Radical Team            Conservative Team

Leader:Mr Chow       Leader:Mr Billy

1.Zaid                        1.Boon Ping

2.Alex                        2.Tiong

3.Wynes                    3.Jimmy

4.Ang                        4.Ho

5.Drake                     5.Rae Qiu

1st Match  22/3/2014 : Drake(W) vs Rae Qiu(B)  Result: W+R

(RvC)Rae Qiu vs Drake

2nd Match 29/3/2014 : Drake(W) vs Ho(B) Result: W+4.5

(RvC)Ho vs Drake

3rd Match 12/4/2014 : Drake vs Jimmy

Please stay tune for more information updates.

 

 

The 1st World Weiqi Team Championship

The 1st World Weiqi Team Championship
“珠钢杯” 第一届世界围棋团体锦标赛规程

Organizer: China Weiqi Association (中国围棋协会)、广州市体育总会
Tournament Date: 19th – 26th Dec 2013
Venue: Guangzhou, China

Participants: (3 players per team)
1. Seeded Team : China, Japan, Korea, Taipei
2. Wild card team : China, Japan, Korea
3. Non-seeded team : from other country & regions.

Non-seeded team will participate in a qualifying rounds on 20th Nov, the top 9 teams will enter tournaments rounds.

The organizer will cover meals & accommodation during tournament period, participant need to take care of their own air tickets to/from GuangZhou.

Attractive cash prizes will be given to top 4 teams, and attractive cash prizes will be given to amateur teams also.

We need to select 3 players & 1 team leader to participate.
MWA members who are interested to participate please contact Mr. Tiong, we will held a selection tournament if there are more than 3 players.