Category Archives: Tournament

35th World Youth Goe Championship – Results

35th World Youth Goe Championship 2018

Date: July 2018
Venue: Stahleck Castle Germany

Malaysia’s representation are:-

  • Lee Shou Kai 2D – 6th Place in U16 (Senior Category)
  • Goh Gan Wei 6K – 8th Place in U12 (Junior Category)

 

Final results

Under 16 (Senior Player ):
1 Li Zerui (1 Pro-Dan), PR China
2 Jung Woojin (5 dan), South Korea
3 Fujii Koki (6 Dan), Japan
4 Hsu Ching-En (6 Dan), Chinese Taipeh
5 Zemor, Solal (2 Dan), France
6 Lee Shou Kai (2 Dan), Malaysia
7 Galunov, Iakov (3 Dan), Israel
8 Virojtham, Pongmate (4 Dan), Thailand
9 Gao Jiyang (3 Dan), Singapure
10 Chen, Henry (3 Dan), Canada
11 Krainov, Anton (1 Dan), Russia
12 Cao, Melissa (5 Dan), USA

Under 12 (Junior Player):
1 Xiao Zebin (6 Dan), PR China
2 Kim Eunji (5 Dan), South Korea
3 Huang Yu-Teng (6 Dan), Chinese Taipeh
4 Shimizu Takuya (6 Dan), Japan
5 Li, Elwin (1 Dan), USA
6 Malko, Olesia (7 Kyu), Ukraine
7 Gimadiev, Artur (4 Kyu), Russia
8 Goh Gan Wei, (6 Kyu), Malaysia
9 Bugaj, Antoni (5 Kyu), Poland
Li, Shizhao (5 Kyu), Germany

5th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament 2018

The 5th Malaysia Pair-Go Tournament is scheduled to be held on 30th Sept 2018. This annual tournament is organize by N-World Go, this event got supported by World Pair-Go Association and DPULZE Shopping Centre.

As you may already aware that pair-go tournament is a team event, each team consists of two players (1 Male & 1 Female). Please contact the organizer to register as soon as possible.

Event: 5th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament

Date: 30th Sept 2018 (Sunday)

Organized by: N-Word Go Academy

 

Co-Organizer:  Malaysia Weiqi Association

 

Supported by: World Pair Go Association , DPULZE Shopping Center 


 

 

Venue: 
DPULZE Shopping Center
Persiaran Multimedia, Cyberjaya, 63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor
 
Entry Fee: RM 50.00/Team (Lunch included)

Rules & Regulation:
* World Pair-Go Rules
* 5 round, Swiss system.
* Team must consists of 1 Male + 1 Female (no age limit)
 
Prizes:
  * Special prize and gift sponsored by World Pair Go Association.
  * Trophy and medal for top 12 team.
  * Certificates to all player.

Contact:  Mr. Lee 016-3888 758 / Jimmy 012-2009 396

Download registration form here => 5th Pair Go Registration Form

1st Summit USJ Cup Weiqi Tournament

1st Summit USJ Cup Weiqi Tournament
高峰杯最强围棋团体赛

Organizer 主办单位: N-World Go Academy (新世界围棋棋院)

Co- Organizer 协办单位:

Malaysia Weiqi Association
(马来西亚围棋协会)
Association of Confucianism 
Malaysia
(马来西亚孔学研究会)
The Summit Subang USJ 
(高峰广场)
Nie WeiPing Go Dojo
聂卫平围棋道场

Date: 18-19 August 2018 

Venue: 高峰广场四楼 The Summit Subang USJ 4th Floor
                    62,Persiaran Kewajipan,USJ 1, 47600 Subang Jaya,Selangor.Malaysia.

赛事规章:(Competition Rules & Regulations)

  1.  此赛事为团体赛,大会设定3 人一组按棋力编排主将,副将和三将.
  2.  3 人中赢取2 盘的组别获得胜利.
  3.  棋盘规格为19 路棋,黑棋贴6.5 目采用日本数目法.
  4.  赛事采用瑞士系统,比赛5 盘棋.
  5.  每方用时一小时包干制,超时者判负.
  6.  主办单位将邀请国内外不同机构组成32 支队伍参与赛事.

*   国际队伍,
*  小学队伍,
*  中学队伍,
*  大学队伍,
*  围棋协会/学院队伍.

奖励设定 (Prizes):

  1. 冠亚季军组将获得奖杯与证书.
  2. 第四名至第八名组将获得奖牌与证书.
  3. 所有参赛者皆获得参赛证书.

报名方法 (Registration) :

  1. 填妥表格后请亲临新世界围棋棋院或马来西亚围棋协会报名.
  2. 或把参赛表格电邮至 yk.lee122@gmail.com .
  3. 欲询问赛事详情请联络 李老师 +6 016 3888 758.

赛报名表格 Registration form ==> 高峰杯围棋团体赛报名表格

The 13th KPMC Selection Tournament

The 13th Korea Prime Minister Cup International Baduk Championship (KPMC) will be held on September 8 to 14, 2018 in Buan County, Jeollabuk-do, Korea Republic.

A selection will be held on 26 May 2018 , 2pm to 7 Pm , at Kong Zi Institute, UM to select a representative player for the above 13th KPMC, participation is open to all MWA members, the winner will be selected to represent Malaysia to compete in 13th KPMC in Korea.

Selection Tournament info:

  • Date/Time: 26 May 2018 (Sat) , 2pm – 7pm
  • Venue: Kongzi Institute, UM
  • Eligibility: Open to all MWA members (must hold a Malaysian passport)
  • Champion will represent MWA in 13th KPMC 

13th KPMC Info:

  • Event: The 13th Korea Prime Minister Cup International Baduk Championship
  • Date: 8th to 14th of September 2018
  • Venue: Julpo Bay Tidal Ecological Park in Buan County, Jeollabuk-do, Korea Republic
  • Host Organization: Korea Baduk Federation (KBF)
  • Invited Participants: 76 countries/territories
  • Tournament rules: 6-round Swiss system, Komi 6.5 points, 40 min + 30 sec 3 times
  • Expenses:
    • Accommodation and meals will be borne by organizer
    • Organizer will pay 70% of air fares (up to max USD350)
  • Further inquiry: Please contact Mr. Tiong or Jimmy Cheng if you are interested to participate.

The 35th World Youth Goe Championship 2018 – Selection Tournament

The 35th World Youth Goe Championship 2018 – Selection Tournament

A selection tournament will be held at:

Date:  7 Apr 2018
Time:  2.00pm to 7.00pm
Venue: Malaysia Weiqi Association (UM)

Selection 1 player for each group.

  • Senior Group (Age 12-15)
  • Junior Group (Age under 12)

Selected players will represent MWA to the compete in wygc18 from 18 to 23 July in Germany. 

The 35th World Youth Goe Championship 2018 will take place at Stahleck Castle from 18 to 23 July 2018, in Bacharach in Germany. This annual event is sponsored by the ING Foundation, this year’s WAGC wil be organised by the German Go Federation and the European Go Federation.

 

Please contact Mr. Tiong (012-3292205) or YK Lee (016-3888758) for any further inquiry

3rd Malaysia Primary & Secondary Interschool Weiqi Competition 2018

3rd Malaysia Primary & Secondary Interschool Weiqi Competition 2018 马来西亚第三届中小学围棋校际联赛

Organizer 主办单位: N-World Go Academy (新世界围棋棋院)

Co- Organizer 协办单位:

Malaysia Weiqi Association
(马来西亚围棋协会)
Association of Confucianism
Malaysia
(马来西亚孔学研究会)
The Summit Subang USJ
(高峰广场)

Date: 10 June 2018 (星期日)

Time: 10.00am-6.00pm (9.00am Registration)

Venue: 高峰广场四楼 The Summit Subang USJ 4th Floor
                    62,Persiaran Kewajipan,USJ 1, 47600 Subang Jaya,Selangor.Malaysia.

赛事规章:(Competition Rules & Regulations)

1)比赛分为三个组别:(Compete in 3 Category)

– 小学B 组 (年龄 7-9 岁) (Primary School Group-A, age 7-9 years old)

– 小学A 组 (年龄 10-12 岁) (Primary School Group-B, age 10-12 years old)

– 中学组 (Secondary School)

2)赛事系统采用瑞士制度,每位参赛需下7 盘棋.
Competition will use Swiss-System, all participants need to compete in 7-rounds)

3)赛事采用13 路棋盘,贴目一黑贴5.5 目.
(Competition will use 13×13 boards, black will give 5.5 komi)

4)赛事设有个人表现及学校团体奖,系统将自动计算成绩最好的三位校队代表以计算出学校整体排名.
(Prizes will be given to Individual & Teams, the tournament system will auto-compute the best 3 players from each school to determine the final school’s team results.)

5)赛事各组别前三名将自动符合资格入选马来西亚青少年围棋代表队(N-Team)成员.
(Top 3 players from each category will be qualify to be selected as National Youth N-Team representative.)

6)赛事各组别冠军将入选 “第三届孔子杯围棋赛” 种子选手,直接进入孔子杯全国64 强决赛.
(Each category champion will be qualify as seeded player in the 3rd KongZi Cup Tournament, will proceed to compete in the final top-64.)

7)如有其它比赛相关疑问请联络 李老师 016 3888 758 .
(Please contact Teacher Lee 016-3888758 for any further inquiry.)

Download registration form here ==> Registration-3rd_Interschool

MWOC 2018 Registration Name

MWOC 2018 Registration Name until 15/3/2018
 
Open
1) Chang xin
2) Cheng Pin xuan
3) Chong Wei Quan
4) Lee Shou Wei
5) Jully Hong
6) Hiromichi Tsuda
7) Li Jun
8) Tang Khang Yeu
9) Chow Ming Hun
10) Wu Suen Kit
11) Jotham Chu
12) Ang Xian Jun
13) CHUNG CHUN CHEN
14) Cao Guo Dong
15) Zhu Moyu
16) Shi Minle
17) -Remove-
18) Cheng Khai Yong
19) Liu Shize
High Kyu
1) Lim Xian jun
2) Foo jason
3) Hu Ming jie
4) Owen Lo Chen Yeah
5) Yong Qing
6) Foong Rui Bin
7) Lee Xuan Ming
8) Lee Shou Kai
9) Lee Shou Xuan
10) Goh Gan Wei
11) Kong Shiun Yung
12) Chiew Tung Han
13) Chan Wai Chee
14) chong mei en
15) Khor Kim Hau
16) Yap Jun Liang
17) Cheng Qing Xiang
18) Chin Jun Han
19) Soo Han Cheng
20) Wu Hong Xiu
21) Joics Tan Hooi Yan
22) Shimmaru Kosumi
23) Kiyoshi Arai
24) WOO CHEN KEONG
25) Yong Kit Yee
26) Calvin Leong Kar Wai
27) -Remove-
28) Ian Ooi
29) Lai Fu Keong
30) Tang Kai Bin
31) Chin Jun Shen
Intermediate Kyu
1) Herman Tan Xun rui
2) Hu Ley yee
3) Ong Yong xin
4) Phong Shuin jeng
5) Hong Rui Yi
6) Koh Jian Qiao
7) Lim Hong Jun
8) Yap Ying Jie
9) Tan Yuan Wei
10) Tan Yan Ying
11) Lee Xuan Yi
12) Leonard Wan Qi Yu
13) LOW ZHEN YU
14) Tan keng chong
15) Choo Jia Chau
 16) Yap Choon Kit
17) Xu Leining
 18) Michael Chan
19) Louis Soong Yun Hao
20) Jeremey Lim Zheng Yuan
21) DIONG EE HOE
22) Lim Lay Ping
23) Shinnosuke Isa
24) Lim Hock Jin (Jackson)
25) ooi khong cap
26) Wong Wen Jun
27) Chong Jun Yuan
28) Gary Foong Zhi Syuen
29) Lim Yoke Tuan
30) Lam Shun Him
31) Kong Wai Keat 
32) Wong Hai Yang
33) MOK ZHANG JING
34) TAN XIONG LIN
35) LIM BOON NI
36) YAP ZHE HONG
37) Cheng Min hao
38) Lim Pin Sheng
39) Ngai Yin Heng
40) Yew Chu Sheng
Low Kyu
1) Muhammad Zariff Airell
2) Lee Siew Lin
3) Lee Kah hui
4) Huang chengxi
5) Shi Yi tong
6) Cheng Geng hao
7) -Remove-
8) Lim Wen kang
9) Chuah Wooi yang
10) Hong Rui Yang
11) Hong Rui Sheng
12) Ooi Yi
13) Chan Ming Liang
14) Duncan Kong Hou Heen
15) Reece Kong Wanna Yaan
16) GAN EI SEN
17) GOH HAN YUAN
18) Toh Zhuan Ley
19) Huang Xiangyu
20) Dee Jun Zong
21) Tiew Jun Ming
22) Raphel Wong Zac Ray
23) LOKE ZHENG YUAN
24) Loke Yuet Ying
25) Chen Hung Kim
26) Shingo Ikuta
27) TAN YI HONG
28) TAN JO YEEN
29) LO ZE SHAWN
30) Tiew Jie Ming
31) Teoh Tze Loke
32) On Yu Xiang (Sean)
33) TEH WEI JIE
34) Lim Jien Huong
35) Yip xiao xuan
36) Tan poh shin
37) Ong jun xiong
38) Praves arinch
39) Yee En Ros
40) Fumito Sato
41) Tang Yee Yin
42) HO YAN SHEN
43) HO XUAN BEI
44) Yap Zhan Tian
45) Leong zee hue
46) Leong can gwe
47) Goh Thuan Ho
48) Siow In Kee
49) kho zhi heng
50) Lim Cheng You
51) Lim Nihui
52) Pan Jia Hao
53) LEE ZHE SZEN
54) Joey teo kai chin
55) Tom teo chew khai
56) Jasmine wong
57) GOH KAR KAR
58) -Remove-
59) WONG JIA HUI
60) -Remove-
61) -Remove-
62) DHANENDRAN
63) LOH ZI SHAN
64) LIAU WEI SHENG
65) LIAU WEI WEI
66) FOONG ZI CHONG
67) FOONG ZI HAO
68) BAN MING HAN
69) KOO CHENG YEW
70) K’NG YU HUI
71) LEONG JUN YEE
72) SAMUEL WANG ZI YAN 
73) Chia Seng Kai
74) LIEW KHEN XIN
75) THEN KAH QI
76) GAN BOON AUN
77) ENG ZHI SHENG
78) GO KHEE HAN
79) CHA SOON LOONG
80) KEE JUN QUAN
81) YEOH ZHENG CHUAN
82) TAN HAO YANG
83) TAN KAI YANG
84) TAN YIT YANG
85) CHAI CHIE FENG
86) Wong Zheng Yao
87) Liew Zhen
88) CHOO HUI TING
89) CHOO HUI QING
90) LIM GEE XIANG
91) CHIA PING FENG
92) H’ng Cheng Fu
93) FEDRICK WONG ZHEN FENG
94) Wong Hao Yu
95) Wong Hoan Yu
96) CHOOK SHI CHAO
97) PHANG QI YANG
98) HO BENN YI
99) Foo Jun Hua
100) TAN XIONG SEN
101) -Remove-
102) LAY WAI HONG
103) SIAH YU HING
104) MUHAMMAD ALIF BIN BADRULHISHAM
105) LIM JIAN SENG
106) CHAN ZI JIAN
107) KHOO JZE YEONG
108) LIM BIN JUN
109) TAN ZHEN PIN
110) BAY YIK HO
111) NGO LIANG FONG
112) -Remove-
113) GAN HOU TING
114) LOW ZHAN EYAU
115) CHUAH CHENG WEI
116) LAU JIAN YUN
117) -Remove-
118) WONG KHA JUN
119) CHONG TIAN YIT
120) Chai Meng Foong
121) Wong Zhen Hin
122) Yap Yuan Qin
123) Cheong Kah Wai
124) Cathy Leong
125) Iring Zhang
126) Ray Zhang
127) Benson Choo Jhun Jhin
128) Chong Min Kit
129) Tan Yan Yew
130) Yoyo Chen Yun Zhe
131) Lim Jun Wei Kelvin
132) Wong Wai Chun
133) Yin Kar Kin
134) Choe Zheng
135) Choe Win
University
1) -Remove-
2) Lo Wei Haw
3) Khoo Jia Ming
4) Lee Hong Jet
5) LING SIU FAI
6) TOI YIK YUAN
7) Lee Zong Yuan
8) CHIN TING WEI
9) LO JIA WEI
10) LOH WEI QUAN
11) Tan Youhoe
12) Low Rea Qiu
13) Yong Jun Yin
14) Tiong Teck Yee
15) Chia Zong Xiang
16) Chong Chee Bin
17) Lee Mun Kit
18) Yip Kin Lit
19) Wong Yuinhong
20) Kong Yit Kai
21) Liaw Kang Yi
22) Ng Kuan Aeng
23) Kong Wai Keat

8th Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2018

8th Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2018

1. Host : Malaysia Weiqi Association

2. Co-Host : Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

3. Date : 17th March 2018(Saturday) – 9.00am – 5.00pm

18th March 2018(Sunday) – 8.00am – 6.00pm

4. Place : Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

5. Categories : Open Group 17-18 March 2018 | RM80

High Kyu (1k – 9k) 17th – 18th Mar 2018 | RM60

Intermediate Kyu (10k – 15k) 18th Mar 2018 | RM40

Low Kyu (16k – 25k) 18th Mar 2018 | RM40

University Group 17th Mar 2018 | RM40

6. Tournament Format:

I) Dan and High Kyu Group plays on the 19 X 19 board and other group plays on the 13 X 13 board .

II) This is an individual tournament, using Swiss System.

III) The tournament uses Japanese rules with Black giving Komi of 6.5 points.

IV) Each player is allocated to 60 minutes absolute time in Open and High Kyu group, overtime is considered lost. No time limit for other group but if the game is over 30 minutes, each player is given an additional 5 minutes absolute time,, overtime is considered lost.

7.Prize : Trophies and awards for top three player in each group. Medals and awards for forth to eighth player in each group.

8.Contact : Tiong 012-3292205

Jimmy 012-2009396 tenancky@gmail.com

9.Payment : I)RHB bank account: 21421300025612 (Persatuan Weiqi Malaysia), kindly fill in the bank in slip and the registration form online

II) Registration counter will be set on every Saturday at Kongzi Institute,University Malaya, from 2pm to 6pm.

III) Meal and T-shirt will be included for registration before 25th February 2018

10. The organizer shall not be held responsible or liable in any loss of contestant’s personal belonging during their participation.

11. The organizer shall not be held responsible or liable in any incidents / accidents during their participation.

12. The organizer holds exclusive and absolute rights to all photographs taken during the contest, the rights to feature such photographs in public inclusive all media range. No fees, charges, bills of any kind are claimable by agents of contestants and media agents, for usage of photographs.

13. The organizer shall be the sole Authority for all interpretations of these rules and regulation. Decision of the organizer shall be final.

Here is link for online registration.

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf1U64Wkg_5n2EEc1grtIIULLMerYjSQm3qz9baByEViOBdcQ/viewform?usp=sf_link

 

2nd Confucius Cup Weiqi Competition Results

Final Results:

第二届孔子杯围棋赛
2nd Confucius Cup Weiqi Competition

Champion: Liu Shize

1st Runner-up: Chong Wei Quan

2nd Runner-up: Lee Shou Kai

4th Place: Tang Khang Yeu

5th Place: Lo Wei Haw

Click here to view Final Standings ==>  2nd Confucius Cup Result

Tournament info: http://weiqi.org.my/tournament/2nd-confucius-cup-weiqi-competition/

Selection for The 1st Asian Female Baduk Tournament

A selection tournament will be held on 23rd Sept (Sat) to select representative players for the up coming 1st Asian Female Baduk Tournament in Korea.

Event: Selection for The 1st Asian Female Baduk Tournament

Date: 23rd Sept 2017 (Saturday), 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Venue: Kong Zi Institute, University Malaya

Eligibility:  Female player and must be a Member of MWA

Selection Category: 
 * 1 player for individual tournament
 * 3 players for team tournament

Selected players will be representing MWA to compete in The 1st Asian Female Baduk Tournament
 * Organize by Korea Amateur Baduk Association (KABA)
 * Date: November 10th(Fri) – 13th(Mon), 2017
 * Venue: Yeongam, Korea
 * Expected Participating Nations : 16 Countries and territories in Asia
 * Participants need to pay for their own round-trip flight tickets, and the organizer will cover meals and accommodation during tournament.

Anyone interested to participate please contact Mr. Tiong or Jimmy from MWA.