Category Archives: Uncategorized

39th World Amateur Go Championship

1. Tournament name: The 39th World Amateur Go Championship in Tokyo
2. Hosts: The Nihon Ki-in/The International Go Federation (IGF)
3. Support: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs, (the Japan Foundation)
4. Cooperation: The Kansai Ki-in
5. Venue: The Nihon Ki-in (Tokyo)
6. Schedule: 2 to 9 May, 2018

We are going to have selection for this tournament on 6th January 2018 at Kongzi Institute start from 2pm. Members who are interested please sign up on our facebook for registration.

Thanks.

MWA League 2014-6.29 to 7.18

The standing table of 2014.6.29~7.18 as below League A

Point Name Jimmy Tiong Wynes Boon Ping
1 56 Jimmy
2 38 Tiong
3 48 Wynes
4 30 Boon Ping

League B

Point Name Chen Zhong Rae Qiu Drake Da Wei
1 34 Chen Zhong
2 18 Rea Qiu
3 24 Drake
4 14 Da Wei

League C

Point Name Ang Alex Ho Suzanne
1 10 Ang
2 0 Alex
3 0 Ho
4 0 Suzanne

1st week – 6.29~7.4 Round 1: 1-2, 3-4

                                Round 2: 1-3, 2-4

2nd week – 7.5~7.11 Round 3: 1-4, 2-3

                                Round 4: 1-2, 3-4 (Change the color of stone)

3rd week – 7.12~7.18  Round 5: 1-3, 2-4 (Change the color of stone)

                                Round 6: 1-4, 2-3 (Change the color of stone)

Thanks and support by Addy Kim.

MWA League 2014-5.17 to 6.8

. The standing table of 2014.5.17~6.8 as below

League A 

No.

Point

Name

Jimmy

Zaid

Kew

Wynes

1

28

Jimmy



X(W)/X(B)  X(B)/O(W)  O(B)/O(W)

2

26

Zaid

 O(B)/O(W)
 X(W)/X(B)  X(W)/O(B)

3

20

Kew

 O(W)/X(B)  O(B)/O(W)
 O(W)/X(B)

4

24

Wynes

 X(W)/X(B)  O(B)/X(W)  X(B)/O(W)

League B

No.

Point

Name

Tiong

Chen

Drake

Philip

1

18

Tiong


 O(B)/X(W)  O(B)/O(W)  O(W)/O

2

16

Chen Zhong

 X(W)/O(B)
 O(B)/O  O/X

3

10

Drake

 X(W)/X(B)  X(W)/O
 X(W)/X(B)

4

14

Philip

 X(B)/X  X/X  O(B)/O(W)

  League C

No.

Point

Name

Ra Qiu

Da Wei

Ang

Wei Quan

1

8

Rae Qiu


 O(W)/O(B)  O(B)/X(W) O(B)/X(W)

2

6

Da Wei

 X(B)/X(W)
 O(W)O  O(W)/X

3

4

Ang

 X(W)/O(B)  X(B)/X
 O(W)X(B)

4

0

Wei Quan

 X(W)/O(B)  X(B)/X(W)  X(W)/X

League D

No.

Point

Name

Alex

Chin

Ho

Louis

1

0

Alex



 O(W)/O(B) O(B)/O(W)

2

0

Chin





3

0

Ho

 X(B)/X(W)

 O(W)/X

4

0

Louis

 X(W)/X(B)
X(B)/X

 

1st week – 5.17~5.24 Round 1: 1-2, 3-4

                                Round 2: 1-3, 2-4

2nd week – 5.24~6.1 Round 3: 1-4, 2-3

                                Round 4: 1-2, 3-4 (Change the color of stone)

3rd week – 6.1~6.8  Round 5: 1-3, 2-4 (Change the color of stone)

                                Round 6: 1-4, 2-3 (Change the color of stone)

Thanks and support by Addy Kim.

Name list of MWOC 2014

Dan Group

No. Name Size Food
1 Alex Chan Hong Guan M
2 Ang Xian Hun L
3 Chew Kar Chin M
4 Chia Zheng Dun XL
5 Chin Shuenn Chyn XXXL
6 Drake Chung Chun Chen M
7 Ho Hock Doong XXXL
8 Hu Da Wei M
9 Jimmy Cheng Khai Yong XL
10 Kew Chien Chong L
11 Leong Wei Jian M
12 Lim Shu Wen S
13 Loius Ong Yong Yaew M
14 Low Rea Qiu M
15 Nakamura Mitsuo L
16 Ng Yong Heng L
17 Philip Cher Wei Ching M Vege
18 Wynes Leong Chee Weng L
19 Yoshiharu Fukuju M
20 Zaid Waqiyuddin L Muslim

High Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Aw Yeong Lik Soon L
2 Chan Kien Siang XL
3 Chin Cheng Yi M
4 Chong Kar Heng L
5 Chong Wei Quan L
6 Chong Yew Wei M
7 Kong Shun Jue L
8 Jamil L Muslim
9 Lo Wei Haw M
10 Looi Zi Hann M Vege
11 Park Yeon M
12 Poo Jin Hong M
13 Shim Pui Leong M
14 Soo Han Cheng L
15 Tiong Teck Yee M
16 Wong Chun Yip L
17 Wong Hon Kit M
18 Wong Kai En L
19 Wong Kai Le L
20 Wong Tim Hee L

Intermediate Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Chan Wai Chee XL
2 Chang Xin S
3 Chong Wei Liang L
4 Ko Jia Hao L
5 Lee Jia Yi M
6 Lim Ri Jun M
7 Lim Yoke Tuan M
8 Lim Zi Hao L
9 Lin Sherson M
10 Look Keyun S
11 Looi Zi Jenn S
12 Sim Kai Jin M
13 Tan Jing Jia M
14 Tan Chin Han M
15 Tan Jing An XXL
16 Tan Jing Er XS
17 Tay Kong Yu S
18 Toon Chin Hoong L
19 Wong Jia Qi M
20 Wong Jia Xuan S
21 Wong Shai Hong M
22 Wong Yan Ting S
23 Wu Hong Xiu M
24 Wu Po Xuan M
25 Wu Suen Kit S
26 Yew Wen Hui M

Low Kyu Group

No Name Size Food
1 Alvin Lim Jing Herng M
2 Cheong Jian Ye L
3 Chin Ze Liang M
4 Chong Mei En XS
5 Choo Dik Seong L
6 Choo Dik Rei M
7 Gam Kee Hung S
8 Ho Wan Yen S
9 Jimmy Lim Keng Keat L
10 Lai Boom Long L
11 Lai Ming Yang S
12 Lee Jun Yao L
13 Len Hong Kai M
14 Leong Rong Jun M
15 Leong Rong Zhu S
16 Liaw Kang Yi M
17 Liew Pei Xin S
18 Lim Boon Ni M
19 Lim Haw XS
20 Lim Teck Fung XL
21 Loh Yin Fei M
22 Loh Yong Xuan XL
23 Low Yi Hong M
24 Lunye Wei Yao M
25 Mia Tan Chiao Ling XS
26 Ong Yong Xin S
27 Owen Lo Chen Yeh S
28 Phua Zhan Boon S
29 Poon Sing Yong M
30 Sadamasa Shunsaku S
31 Tan Chin Shen M
32 Tan Kai Qi S
33 Tan Jiunn Liang L
34 Tan Pei Yan S
35 Tan Teck Syuen M
36 Wong Jia Hao XL
37 Wong Jia Xian M
38 Wong Kha Jun M
39 Wong Tze Yin S
40 Wong Wai Mun L
41 Wong Z Him S Vege
42 Wu Suen Hong M
43 Yap Zhe Hong S
44 Yong Jun An M
45 Yong Shun Fatt L

Tarcian Group

No Name Size Food
1 Chin Wei Kiet M Vege
2 Chong Yaw Wen L
3 Khor Kim Hau M
4 Kok Mun Yee L
5 Kong Kar Nyan M
6 Kong Wai Keat M
7 Lai Poh Onn L
8 Loh Tong Hong M
9 Loo Ming Mun M
10 Ong Eng Hui M
11 Pan Hao Yan L
12 Raymond Ching Kee Siong M
13 Siow Chun Kang M
14 Tan En Shin L
15 Thean Wei Yoong L
16 Tuam May Yen L

 

p/s: If any changes please write down on comment or email to tenancky@gmail.com or call +6012-2009396.Thanks.