Tag Archives: online tournament

“Chi Bi Qing Zhuan Tea Cup” the 1st CCTV World Youth Amateur On-line Weiqi Tournament

  • Organizer: Chinese Weiqi Association & the Sports and Youth Program Center of China Media Group
  • Operating Units: Beijing Yi Sai Business Operation management Co. LTD & International Media Port (Shanghai) Cultural Development Co. LTD
  • Competition Venue: Online Server | Yike Weiqi
  • Competition Date: 31st October 2020 – January 2021 (tentative), one round on Saturday or Sunday every weekend
Round Date Player Name Player Name Result
1 31st Oct 2020
01:00 PM
Teh Wei Jie (MY) Wu Andy (NZ) 1 – 0
2 07th Nov 2020
05:00 PM
Blondeau Lee Julie-Elisabeth (FR) Teh Wei Jie (MY) 1 – 0
3 14th Nov 2020
02:00 PM
Teh Wei Jie (MY) Lin Han Keddrick (SG) 0 – 1
4 21st Nov 2020
11:00 AM
Liu Zi Jia (CN) Teh Wei Jie (MY) 1 – 0
5 28th Nov 2020
09:00 AM
Teh Wei Jie (MY) Charro Alvarado Sami Alejandro (EC) 1 – 0
6 06th Dec 2020
01:30 PM
Rui William Jia (AU) Teh Wei Jie (MY) 1 – 0
7 13th Dec 2020
08:30 AM
Hovanyi Zapata Nicolás (CO) Teh Wei Jie (MY) 0 – 1
Round Date Player Name Player Name Result
1 31st Oct 2020
08:30 AM
Ye Aaron (US)
Huang Willis (US)
Bao Frederick (US)
Lee Shou Kai (MY)
Lee Shou Wei (MY)
Lee Shou Xuan (MY)
2 – 1
2 08th Nov 2020
09:00 AM
Lee Shou Kai (MY)
Lee Shou Wei (MY)
Lee Shou Xuan (MY)
Asero Pilco Oliver Jammes (EC)
Salazar Proaño Mateo Vinicio (EC)
Barragán Alquinga Damián Emilio (EC)
3 – 0
3 14th Nov 2020
08:00 PM
Lee Shou Kai (MY)
Lee Shou Wei (MY)
Lee Shou Xuan (MY)
Wang Xing Yu (CN)
Yang Zhi Wen (CN)
Li Xing Tong (CN)
0 – 3
4 22nd Nov 2020
09:00 AM
Cardenas Franco (CL)
Jilberto Ureta Juan Elias (CL)
Carvallo Felipe (CL)
Lee Shou Kai (MY)
Lee Shou Wei (MY)
Lee Shou Xuan (MY)
0 – 3
5 28th Nov 2020
03:30 PM
Sirimongkol Panpat (TH)
Laorsatiangul Suvijak (TH)
Soontrontam Gampanvt (TH)
Lee Shou Kai (MY)
Lee Shou Wei (MY)
Lee Shou Xuan (MY)
0 – 3
6 06th Dec 2020
01:30 PM
Chen Jianxi (AU)
Song Amy Yimei (AU)
Chen Aaron (AU)
Lee Shou Kai (MY)
Lee Shou Wei (MY)
Lee Shou Xuan (MY)
1 – 2
7 12th Dec 2020
01:30 PM
Lee Shou Kai (MY)
Lee Shou Wei (MY)
Lee Shou Xuan (MY)
Xi Yue (SG)
Chen Yilin (SG)
Lucas Yeo Chun Teng (SG)
0 – 3

Selection: CCTV World Youth Amateur On-line Weiqi Tournament

A selection tournament had been held :-

  • Organizer: Malaysia Weiqi Association (MWA)
  • Date / Time: 3rd October 2020, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Venue: N-World Go Academy (Setapak)
  • Categories:
    • Children group (Age 12 and below)
    • Youth group (Age 13 – 20) – team tournament, 3 players

The winners will be representing MWA to the CCTV World Youth Amateur On-line Weiqi Tournament that is scheduled on 31st October 2020 to January 2021.

The 9th Ilyo Weekly News Cup World Children’s Baduk Championship

The 9th Ilyo Weekly News Cup World Children’s Baduk Championship is an online tournament that will be held on 5th May 2020.

This online tournament is open to all primary students, online Registration starts from 14-26 April 2020 at Website “Tygem“.

Preliminary Round (Online)
*************************
Date: May 5, 2020 – Until all qualifiers are decided
Registration period: April 14 – April 26, 5 PM
○ How to register: Go to Tygem’s website ( http://tygem.com )

○ Tournament Rules
– Venue: Tygem, Tournament Server
– Match Time: 7 PM (If a player does not show up within 15 minutes of the match time, the player shall forfeit the game.)
– Time limit: 10 minutes main time plus byo-yomi of 30 seconds, 3 times
– All games will be played without handicap, with komi of 6.5 points
– Once players sign in to the Tournament Server, a match room will be set up automatically. Players are not allowed to start a game on their own.

● Main Round (Quarter Final and after)
************************************
○ Dates: To be decided
○ Venue: To be decided
○ Pairing: Drawing will be done in-person
○ Time limit: 10 minutes main time with byo-yomi of 30 seconds, 3 times
○ All games are played without handicap, with komi of 6.5 points

● Eligibility:
– Students enrolled in an elementary school or equivalent institution.
– For Top division, 3 dan or higher is required.

● Divisions:
* Top Division : 3 Dan or higher
* Girls Division : Girls may choose to play in another division, but they can’t play in both.
* 5-6th Grade Division
* 3-4th Grade Division
* 1-2nd Grade Division
(International students may choose a division according to their age.)

  • Prize money (unit: 1,000 KRW)
Division WinnerRunner-upSemi-FinalQuarter Final
Top Division1000500300200
Girl’s Division20015010050
5-6th Grades Division20015010050
3-4th Grades Division20015010050
1-2nd Grades Division20015010050
  • All participants who played in the Preliminary Round will receive 3 months Premium
  • Membership on Tygem
  • In each division, the top 4 players will receive trophies and the top 8 players will
  • receive certificates
  • All Main Round players will receive a t-shirt and a gift

● Co-host: The Korean Amateur Baduk Association / The Asian Go Federation
● Organizers: The Korean Amateur Baduk Association / The Elementary Baduk
Association
● Sponsor: The Korea Sports Promotion Foundation
● Cooperation: Tygem

Interested players, please contact Mr. Tiong for further information.