Category Archives: Tournament

Selection Tournament – 7th GLOBIS Cup 2020

The 7th GLOBIS Cup will be held from 7 May 2020 in Tokyo. This event is organised by The Nihon Ki-in and sponsor by GLOBIS Corporation, Japan.

Same as the previous years, there is one representative from ASEAN region. The player will be selected from preliminary matches among Thai, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia.

Preliminary tournament among Asean countries will be play through internet go server, tournament date and details will be confirm later by organiser.

MWA will hold a selection tournament to select a payer to compete in the preliminary matches;

  • Selection Tournament: 7th GLOBIS Cup 2020 (Preliminary Match)
  • Date : 28th Dec 2019 (Sat)
  • Venue : Kongzi Institute, UM
  • Eligibility : MWA Member & Age below 20 (as of 1 Jan 2020)

Anyone interested to participate please contact Mr. Jimmy for registration.

Selection Tournament : 2020 World Amateur Women’s Go Championship in Tokyo

Due to the 2020 Summer Olympic Game in Tokyo, The International Go Federation have specially planned and will host the World Amateur for Women’s Go players.

The Championship will be held at the Nihon Ki-in in Tokyo from 1st May till 8th May 2020.

MWA is invited to nominate 2 (two) players:

  • the first player will be definitely a representative of Malaysia
  • the second player could also be a representative player if the number of players could not reach certain number like 50 players or so. (subject to confirmation by IGF later)

Selection Tournament :
Date: 28 Dec 2019. Saturday
Venue: Kongzi Institute, UM

Registration is open to all MWA members, those interested please contact Mr. Tiong of Jimmy Cheng for registration.

The 4th Confucius Cup Weiqi Competition Final Results

第四届孔子杯总排名 The 4th Confucius Cup Weiqi Competition Finals.
Date : 16th-17th Nov 2019

Champion:李崧恺 Lee Shou Kai
1st Runner-up:廖康宇 Liaw Kang Yi
2nd Runner-up:李淞葳 Lee Shou Wei

4th Place:江宣融 Kong Shiun Yung
5th Place:吴康维 Goh Gan Wei
6th Place:罗伟豪 Lo Wei Haw
7th Place:吴家骏 Ng Jia Jun
8th Place:李松轩 Lee Shou Xuan
9th Place:杨晴 Yong Qing
10th Place:叶俊良 Yap Jun Liang
11th Place:林政远 Lim Zheng Yuan
12th Place:洪瑞昇 Hong Rui Sheng
13th Place:江伟杰 Kong Wai Keat
14th Place:陈景霖 Tan Jing Lin
15th Place:洪瑞毅 Hong Rui Yi
516th Place:胡铭杰 Hu Ming Jie
优胜奖:陈彦盈 Tan Yan Ying, 温宇翔 On Yu Xiang, 钟品轩 Cheng Pin Xuan.

Upcoming International Tournament

Below are list of International Tournament Coming Soon, open for registration.

  1. October 17-22 – China
    • GUI ZHOU SEA Tournament
    • 3 Player+ 1 player (Age 8-14)
    • China (All included)
    • Selection tournament on 7th Sept 2019 at Kongzi Institute from 2pm-8pm.
  2. October 26-29 (Japan)
    • Fukui Igo Exchange
    • 5-8 Player
    • Japan (Air ticket-Lowest Rm1500)
  3. October 31- November 3 (Austria)
    • Vienna Sikl Round Tournament
    • 3 Player
    • Austria (Air ticket- Lowest Rm3500+Registration rm400)
  4. December 15-23 (Singapore)
    • 1st South East Asia Go Congress
    • 5 Player
    • Singapore (with discount 5 star hotel, RM 1500+ Transport and Meal

As only GUI Zhou included all expenses, we will have selection on 7th September 2019 at Kongzi Institute from 2pm-8pm.

Registration is open to all MWA members, those who are interested to participate please contact Jimmy or Mr Tiong for more information and registration.

The 36th World Youth Goe Championship 2019

The 36th World Youth Goe Championship 2019 (WYGC) is going to be held in Kuala Lumpur, on July 29 – August 3, 2019.

WYGC-2019

The 36th World Youth Goe Championship 2019 (WYGC2019) is an annual international tournament for youths, the championship consists of a Junior Group (age under 12) and a Senior Group (age 12-15).

This event is sponsored by the Ing Chang-Ki Wei-Chi Educational Foundation.

Click here for more information: http://wygc2019.weiqi.org.my/ 

4th Malaysia Primary & Secondary Interschool Weiqi Competition Results

马来西亚第四届中小学围棋校际联赛排名

4th Malaysia Primary & Secondary Interschool Weiqi Competition Results

主办单位:Organizer

新世界围棋棋院 N World Go Academy

联办单位:Co-organizer

马来西亚围棋协会 Malaysia Weiqi Association
马来西亚孔学研究会 Association of Confucianism Malaysia

赞助商: Central i-city Shopping Centre

地点 Venue:
尚泰广场 (Central i-city Shopping Centre),I-City,40000 Shah Alam, Selangor.
日期 Date:小学组 29 June ( 六 ) & 中学组 30 June ( 日 ) 
时间 Time:10.00am-6.00pm

学校排名 (School Standing)

全国小学一至三年级组 (Primary School 1 – 3 Grade)
第一名 (Champion) : 力行小学 SJKC Lick Hung
第二名 (1st Runner-up) : 兰花小学 SJKC Taman Rashna
第三名 (2nd Runner-up) : 尊孔小学 SJKC Confucian
第四名 (3rd Runner-up) : 班达马兰B小学 SJKC Pandamaran B

 

全国小学四至六年级组 (Primary School 4 – 6 Grade)
第一名 (Champion) : 华夏小学 SJKC Hua Hsia
第二名 (1st Runner-up) : 汉民小学 SJKC Han Ming
第三名 (2nd Runner-up) : 宋溪毛糯小学 SJKC Sungai Buloh
第四名 (3rd Runner-up) : 竞智小学 SJKC Kheng Chee

 

全国中学初一至初三组 (Secondary School Form 1 – 3)
第一名 (Champion) : SMK Seksyen 3 Bandar Kinrara
第二名 (1st Runner-up) : 坤成中学 Kuen Cheng Independent School
第三名 (2nd Runner-up) : 隆中华中学 Chong Hwa Independent School
第四名 (3rd Runner-up) : SMJK Katholik PJ

 

全国中学高一至高三组 (Secondary School Form 4 – 6)
第一名 (Champion) : 坤成中学 Kuen Cheng Independent School
第二名 (1st Runner-up) : 滨华中学 Pin Hwa Independent School
第三名 (2nd Runner-up) : 尊孔中学 Confucian Private Secondary School
第四名 (3rd Runner-up) : 培风中学 Pay Fong Middle School Melacca

Selection Tournament: Pair Go Official Handicap Tournament Preliminary

The selection tournament will be held :

Event : Selection for Pair Go Official Handicap Tournament Preliminary

  • To select 1 Pair representative (1 Male & 1 Female).
  • Both male and female must 5k above.
  • If one player is below age 18, another player must be adult.
  • Must be a MWA member and Malaysian with valid passport.
  • Selected player must be able to travel to Japan on Dec 7 and 8, 2019 without escort.

Date : 13th July 2019, 2PM – 7PM

Venue : Kong Zi Institute, UM

The winner will be selected to represent Ma;aysia in Pair Go Official Handicap Tournament Preliminary, on Dec 7 and 8, 2019 in Japan.

Anyone interested to participate kindly contact Mr. Jimmy Cheng.

6th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament 2019

6th Pair Go

Event: 6th Malaysia Pair Go Tournament 2019

This Pair-Go tournament is a team event, each team consists of two players (1 Male & 1 Female). 

Date: 17th August 2019 (Saturday)

Venue: DPULZE Shopping Center, Cyberjaya

Organized by: N-Word Go Academy

 

Co-Organizer:  Malaysia Weiqi Association

 

Supported by: 
  * World Pair Go Association ,
 
  *  DPULZE Shopping Center
 


 

 

Entry Fee: RM 60.00/Team (Lunch included)

Rules & Regulation:
* Japan Pair-Go Rules
* 5 round, Swiss system.
* Team must consists of 1 Male + 1 Female (no age/rank  limit)
 
Prizes and Awards:
  * Trophy and medal for top 16 team.
  * Certificates to all player.
  * Special prize and gift sponsored by World Pair Go Association.
  

Contact:  Mr. Lee 016-3888 758 

Download registration form here => 6th Pair Go Register form

Please contact the organizer to register as soon as possible.

The 9th Malaysia Weiqi Open Championship 2019 – Final Results

Opening Ceremony

Open Group Winners

Open Group – International Category – Top 8

  1. Zhang Kun Feng – Champion
  2. Fang Can – 1st Runner up
  3. Li Zhi Gang – 2nd Runner up
  4. Guan Tao
  5. Liu Shi Ze
  6. Yan Hai Tao
  7. Qi Xiao Chen
  8. Zhu Mo Yu

Open Group – Malaysia Category – Top 8

  1. Chong Wei Quan – Champion
  2. Wynes Leong – 1st Runner up
  3. Lee Shou Wei – 2nd Runner up
  4. Cheng Khai Yong
  5. Lee Shou Xuan
  6. Chung Chun Chen
  7. Lo Wei Haw
  8. Tay Kong Yu

Open Group – Youth (Under 15) Category – Top 3

  1. Liu Shi Ze – Champion
  2. Sun Yi Xi – 1st Runner up
  3. Lee Shou Wei – 2nd Runner up

High Kyu Winners

  1. Yong Qing – Champion
  2. Goh Gan Wei – 1st Runner up
  3. Wong Jing Kai – 2nd Runner up
  4. Owen Lo Chen Yeh
  5. Cheng Qing Xiang
  6. Chan Yee Shun
  7. Chin Jun Shen
  8. Chin Jun Han

The top 3 winners Yong Qing, Goh Gan Wei, and Wong Jing Kai will be promoted to 1-Dan and compete in Open Group next year.

Intermediate Kyu Winners

  1. Gary Foong Zhi Syue – Champion
  2. Chen Hung Kim – 1st Runner up
  3. Ng Jia Jun – 2nd Runner up
  4. Lim Jien Hong
  5. Mok Zhang Jing
  6. Tan Yuan Wei
  7. Hu Ley Yee
  8. Chin Kar Lok

The top 8 winners in Intermediate Kyu will be promoted to 9-Kyu and compete in High Kyu Group next year.

Low Kyu Top 10

  1. Hong Rui Sheng – Champion
  2. Chan Ming Liang – 1st Runner up
  3. Lo Ze Shawn – 2nd Runner up
  4. Gan Yew Jun
  5. On Yu Xiang
  6. Goh Han Yuan
  7. Tan Jo Yeen
  8. Ng Yi Ron
  9. Wong Jia Hui
  10. Dhanendren A/L Raj
  11. Tan Kai Yang
  12. Toh Zhuan Ley
  13. Cheong Kah Wai
  14. Geh Zhi Khai
  15. Yap Hen Yee
  16. Benson Choo Jhun J
    Tham Jing Lin (2 x 16th winners)

The top 16 winners in Low Kyu will be promoted to 15-Kyu and compete in Intermediate Kyu Group next year.

University Group Result

  1. Yong Kit Yee – Champion
  2. Loh Wei Quan – 1st Runner up
  3. Chow Min Hun – 2nd Runner up
  4. Ling Siu Fai
  5. Ng Kuan Aeng
  6. Kong Shiun Yung
  7. Koh Wan Hui
  8. Tham Kah Sheng
  9. Lee Jia Yi

14th KPMC Selection Tournament

Korea Prime Minister Cup International Baduk Championship ( KPMC) Selection Tournament.

  • Date: 25 May 2019 (Saturday), 2pm – 7pm
  • Venue: Kong Zi Institute , UM
  • Eligibility:
    • Open to all Dan and High Kyu (5k and above)
    • Must be a Malaysian with valid passport

The winner will be selected to represent MWA to compete in the 14th KPMC.

The 14th Korea Prime Minister Cup International Baduk Championship (KPMC) is to be held on August 31 to September 6, 2019 in Yeongwol County. We look forward to welcoming you in Korea.

Those interested please contact Mr. Tiong for registration.